Appendix A
COMMITTEE ON RESTORATION OF THE GREATER EVERGLADES ECOSYSTEM
Adaptive Assessment and Monitoring Workshop
South Florida Water Management District
Fort Myers Service Center
Ft. Myers, Florida
November 28, 2001
Agenda
Wednesday, November 28, 2001 |
|
8:00 AM |
Welcome and Introductions of CROGEE and AAT |
Adaptive Assessment Strategies |
|
8:15 AM |
Statement of workshop objectives (Frank Davis, session chair) |
8:30 AM |
Relationship between construction projects and monitoring – Topic #2 |
9:00 AM |
Impact of ecological response on construction projects – Topic #3 |
9:30 AM |
Use of monitoring information to alter management – Topic # 1 |
10:15 AM |
Break |
10:30 AM |
Reality of applying adaptive assessment – Topic # 4 |
11:30 AM |
Public comments, and wrap up of morning session |
12:00 Noon |
Lunch break |
Monitoring Plan Strategies |
|
1:00 PM |
Statement of afternoon workshop objectives and format (Scott Nixon, session chair) |
1:15 PM |
Proposed ecological performance measures – Topic #6 |
1:45 PM |
Measurement of stressors and impact on restoration goals – Topic #5 |
2:15 PM |
Design of monitoring program - Topic #7 |
2:45 PM |
Break |
3:15 PM |
Performance measure prioritization strategies – Topic #9 |
4:00 PM |
Integration of monitoring approaches – Topic #8 |
5:00 PM |
Public comments, and wrap up of evening session |
5:30 PM |
Adjourn open session |
Attendees:
John Adams, University of Minnesota, CROGEE
Nick Aumen, ENP
Jean Bahr, University of Wisconsin, CROGEE Chair
Andy Barienbrock
Tomma Barnes, SFWMD
Mike Bauer, Audubon
G. Ronnie Best, USGS
Jim Beever, FWC
Matt Bixler, CSWF
Linda Blum, University of Virginia, CROGEE
Bruce Boler, EPA
Stephan Brady, FWS
Patrick Brezonik, University of Minnesota, CROGEE
Ralf Brooks, FWF
Bill Brown, Arthur D. Little, Inc.
Brad Brown, NOAA
Michael Byrne
John Cassini, SWFRPC
David W. Ceilley, The Conservancy of SW Florida
Frank Davis, University of California, Santa Barbara, CROGEE
Steve Davis, SFWMD
Bill Dobson, Miami-Dade County
Elizabeth Donley
Bob Doren, SFERTF
Kim Dryden
Aaron C. Eller, Jr., FWS
David Erne, Booz Allen Hamilton
Chris Farrell
Matt Giles, SFWMD
Chad Gillis, Naples Daily News
Brian Griffin, Council of Civic Associations
Betty Grizzle, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Layne Hamilton, FWS
Bill Hammond, Florida Gulf Coast University
Richard Harvey, EPA
Bobbie Lee Hasty, Sierra Club
Ann Hauck, Council of Civic Associations
Pam Hayford, News-Press
John Hobbie, Marine Biological Laboratories
Wayne Huber, Oregon State University, CROGEE
Stephen Humphrey, Florida State University, CROGEE
Patricia Jones Kershaw, National Research Council
Jim Krakowski, FWS
Bonnie Kranzer, SFWMD
Jerry Krenz, SFWMD
Elmar Kurzbach, USACE
Linda Lindstrom, SFWMD
Will Logan, National Research Council
D. Pete Loucks, Cornell University, CROGEE
Kathy Malone, Council of Civic Associations
John Marshall, Art Marshall Foundation
Frank Mazzotti, University of Florida
Scott Nixon, University of Rhode Island, CROGEE Vice Chair
John Ogden, SFWMD
Peter Ortner, NOAA
Keith Overton, USGS
Stephen Parker, National Research Council
Eduardo Patino, USGS
Sue Perry, Everglades National Park
Bill Perry, Everglades National Park
Ellen Peterson
David Policansky, National Research Council
Ken Potter, University of Wisconsin, CROGEE
Larry Robinson, Florida A&M University, CROGEE
David Rudnick, SFWMD
Brian Scherf, Florida Bidoversity Project
Susanne Schlotzhauer, BEM Systems, Inc.
Carol Senne, SFWMD
Larry Shannon
James Tate, U.S. Dept. of Interior
Kris Thoemke, International College
Robert Timmeney, Project Phoenix
Greg Tolley, SWFRPC
Arturo Torres, USGS
Steve Trexler, Florida International University
Kelly Unger, USACE
John Vecchioli, CROGEE
Jeffrey Walters, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, CROGEE
Naiming Wang, SFWMD