National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] $5,000 for other types of property….” MINN. STAT. § 117.036(2)(b)(2013). 423 In Minnesota, “[i]f the final judgment or award for damages, as determined at any level in the eminent domain process, is more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the con- demning authority prior to the filing of the petition, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs…. No attorney fees shall be awarded…if the final judgment or award of damages does not exceed $25,000.” MINN. STAT. § 117.031(a). In Minnesota, a final judgment or award for damages as used in the statutory provision “does not include any amount for loss of a going concern unless that was in- cluded in the last written offer by the condemning au- thority.” MINN. STAT. § 117.031(a). In Minnesota, when “the court determines that a taking is not for a public use or is unlawful, the court shall award the owner rea- sonable attorney fees and other related expenses, fees, and costs…..” MINN. STAT. § 117.031(b). 424 Wyman, supra note 63, at 256–57 (footnotes omitted). 425 Fegan, supra note 49, at 294 (citation omitted). 426 Id. at 295. See also State ex rel. Dept. of Highways v.