National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 677 F.3d 596, 602-05 (5th Cir. 2012). 36 S.E. Alaska Conservation Council v. Fed. Highway Admin., 649 F.3d 1050 (9th Cir. 2011) (rejection of alternative because it may reduce services elsewhere and increase costs was arbitrary because all alternatives posed same risk). 37 N. Buckhead Civic Ass’n v. Skinner, 902 F.2d 1533 (11th Cir. 1990) (must consider alternative partially meeting need for highway project). 38 See 23 C.F.R. § 450.318(d) (“The Alternatives Analysis may or may not be combined with the preparation of a NEPA document (e.g., a draft EIS). When an Alternatives Analysis is separate from the preparation of a NEPA document, the results of the Alternatives Analysis may be used during a subsequent environmental review process”). 39 23 U.S.C. § 139. 40 23 U.S.C. § 139(f)(4). 18

National Register of Historic Places (even those that do not give rise to a “use” under Section 4(f)), endangered species habitats, and wetlands.