National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] As discussed in “Automated Machine Guidance—An Emerging Technology Whose Time Has Come?” Automated Machine Guidance (AMG) incorporates the use of a three-dimensional computer models to move or place materials with greater precision. Operators receive information via GPS satellite transmitters to determine how much earth to remove or when the correct level of aggregates has been obtained. In other cases, the machine controls the materials moving via computer while the operator simply drives down the roadbed. Available at http://docs.trb.org/prp/08-2948.pdf. 54 Id. 55 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (“In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written in- strument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.”) 56 FDOT, PennDOT, and TxDOT. 57 Caltrans, FDOT, MDOT, MnDOT, MoDOT, PennDOT, TxDOT, and WisDOT. 58 PennDOT Response. 59 FDOT Response.