National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] preserving employment benefits.87 Depending on a state’s enabling law, an IGA may provide for the transfer of possession or title to prop- erty;88 financial support for and/or financing of the mat- ter being undertaken by the IGA;89 or the budget for the IGA.90 The law may prohibit any party from incur- ring debt that would become the responsibility of any other party.91 Under some enabling laws, an agreement may include a provision for insurance and/or the in- STAT. § 471.59, subd. 4; MISS. CODE ANN. § 17-13-9(e); OR. REV. STAT. § 190.020(1)(f). 77 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-148cc. 78 ALA. CODE § 11-102-2; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-148cc. 79 ALA. CODE § 11-102-2 (3 years). 80 ALA. CODE § 11-102-2. 81 ALA. CODE § 11-102-2. 82 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-339f(3); N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW art. 14-G, § 466(3) (requiring that the agreement contain “[p]rovisions for the payment by a contracting public agency of consideration for receiving or obtaining services, personnel, facilities, equipment, other property or resources from another contracting public agency or agencies”). 83 OR. REV. STAT. § 190.020(1)(a). 84 COLO. REV. STAT. § 29-20-105(h); OR. REV. STAT. § 190.020(1)(b). 85 ALA. CODE § 11-102-2; ARK. STAT. §§ 25-20-104(c)(5) and (d)(2); CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 6511, 6512, and 6512.1; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.01(8); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 30-A, § 2203(3)(B); MINN.