National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Some states authorize governmental units or agencies to enter into IGAs for the purpose of jointly procuring supplies and services, including pro- fessional services, or for the purpose of construction.102 pating municipality or, if no ordinances are approved by such participating municipality, in the same manner as the budget is approved”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-339c (requiring that the proposed agreement be submitted to the legislative body of each participating public agency); IDAHO CODE § 67-2328(b) (“Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution, or otherwise pursuant to law of the governing bodies of these participating public agencies shall be necessary before any such agreement may enter into force.”); IND. CODE §§ 36-1-7(5)(a) and 36-1-7- 10; KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 65.260(3) and 65.300; ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 30-A § 2205; MISS. CODE ANN. §§ 17-13-7(3) and (4); MO. REV. STAT. § 70.220(1); NEB. REV. STAT. § 13-805; NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 277.110(3)(a) and 277.150; N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 53-A:3