National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The court disagreed, comment- ing that the risks of confidential information being compromised and damage to the database outweighed the requestor’s right to the information in a particular format. In State ex rel. Milwaukee Police Ass’n v. Jones, the police chief’s production of an analog recording of a digi- tally-recorded 911 call was an insufficient response un- der the Wisconsin Public Records Act when the re- quester sought access to the actual recording for the purpose of examining the record and making a digital copy. Wisconsin’s statute, Section 19.36(4), allows a requester the right to inspect and make a copy of a re- cord and further provides that “the material used as input for a computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to the right of examination and copying.” The court reasoned that the statute allows for exactly what the police asso- ciation had requested—access to the source “material” and the opportunity for “examination and copying.”