National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The county said the redaction fees would be $22,000 because social security numbers, birthdates, and other confiden- tial information would have to be redacted. The court decided that the costs of producing records and redac- tion should be borne by the requester. 141 81 P.3d 360 (Colo. 2003). 142 119 P.3d 527 (Colo. App. 2005). 143 Athens Newspapers v. Unified Gov’t of Athens, 284 Ga. 192, 663 S.E.2d 248 (2008). 144 279 Kan. 445, 109 P.3d 1226 (Kan. 2005). 7. Requested Information Release Format 49 C.F.R. § 7.14(5) states as follows: The request should state the format (e.g., paper, microfiche, com- puter diskette, etc.) in which the information is sought, if the requestor has a preference. Several states have similar legislation. Mississippi’s Section 225-61-10 (2) states that “[a] public body shall provide a copy of a record in the format requested if the public body main- tains the record in that format….” In Wiredata v.