National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. § 143-128.1) the construction manager at risk shall contract directly with the public entity for all construction; shall publicly Northeastern University The Research Report 202

TCRP G-08 – Project Delivery Methods Appendix C - Legality of Alternative PDMs advertise; and shall prequalify and accept bids from first-tier subcontractors for all construction work under this section. Construction Management at Risk is allowed to be used in DOT projects in two states only after obtaining an extra approval. For example, in Massachusetts (ALM GL ch. 149A, § 1) it is mentioned that “prior to using the construction management at risk delivery method, the public agency shall obtain a notice to proceed from inspector general.” It is possible to use Construction Management at Risk in three states but with limitations in each fiscal year. For example based on the Minnesota legislation, (Minn.