APPENDIX C
CONVOCATION PARTICIPANTS AND LIST OF TEAMS
First Name | Last Name | Participant Category | Professional Affiliation | City | State |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linda | Abriola | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Tufts University | Medford | MA |
Ruth | Akers | Classroom teacher | Sollers Point Technical High School | Baltimore | MD |
Ramona | Anand | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Lorain County Community College | Elyria | OH |
Aida | Awad | Teacher leadership | Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator | Washington | DC |
Andrew | Bagwell | Classroom teacher | Wake STEM Early College High School | Raleigh | NC |
Geneva | Baker | Classroom teacher | Arizona Science Teachers | Coolidge | AZ |
Sarah | Bax | Classroom teacher | Teacher Advisory Council–Hardy MiddleSchool | Washington | DC |
Laura | Bottomley | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | NC State University | Raleigh | NC |
Barbara | Bratzel | Classroom teacher | Shady Hill School | Cambridge | MA |
Peggy | Brookins | Teacher leadership | National Board for Professional Teaching Standards | Washington | DC |
Matthew | Brown | Classroom teacher | Warren Technical/Lakewood High School | Lakewood | CO |
Loren | Bucek | Classroom teacher | Columbus City Schools | Columbus | OH |
William | Burgess | Classroom teacher | Wake STEM Early College High School | Raleigh | NC |
Katherine | Burns | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Teachers College of San Joaquin | Stockton | CA |
Al | Byers | Disciplinary/professional society | National Science Teachers Association | Arlington | VA |
Brenda | Capobianco | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Purdue University | West Lafayette | IN |
Betty | Carvellas | Teacher leadership | Teacher Advisory Council | Burlington | VT |
Kathryn | Chapman | District education administrator | Oceanside School District | Oceanside | NY |
Kimberly | Cook-Chennault | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey | New Brunswick | NJ |
Liz | Costanzo-Morrison | District education administrator | Parkway School District | Chesterfield | MO |
David | Crismond | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | CCNY/Olathe Public Schools | Olathe | KS |
First Name | Last Name | Participant Category | Professional Affiliation | City | State |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael | de Miranda | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Texas A&M University | College Station | TX |
Katya | Denisova | District education administrator | AAPT, Baltimore City Public Schools | Baltimore | MD |
Andrew | Edmondson | Classroom teacher | Olathe Northwest High School | Olathe | KS |
Cheryl | Farmer | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | The University of Texas/Engineer Your World | Austin | TX |
Nicole | Flores | Project staff | National Academies/NAE | Washington | DC |
Christine | Floyd | Classroom teacher | Brownsburg High School | Brownsburg | IN |
Norman | Fortenberry | Disciplinary/professional society | Committee, American Society for Engineering Education | Washington | DC |
Jake | Foster | State department of education | Formerly with Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education | Boston | MA |
Gretchen | Fougere | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Boston University College of Engineering | Boston | MA |
Bob | Friend | Business/industry | Boeing Phantom Works | Seal Beach | CA |
Jay | Garvey Shah | Classroom teacher | Sun Prairie Area School District | Madison | WI |
Suzanne | Gibbons | Classroom teacher | Wake STEM Early College High School | Raleigh | NC |
Winnie | Gilbert | Classroom teacher | Teacher Advisory Council, Los Altos High School | Los Altos | CA |
Zhanna | Glazenburg | Classroom teacher | AAPT, Croton‐Harmon School District | Croton on Hudson | NY |
Lori | Green | Teacher administrator/postsecondary faculty | John McCandless STEM Charter | Stockton | CA |
Jacqueline | Grennon-Brooks | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Stony Brook University | Port Jefferson | NY |
Michael | Grubbs | Disciplinary/professional society, district administrator | ITEEA/BCPS, Baltimore Country Public | Towson | MD |
Jen | Gutierrez | K–12 STEM education specialist | Arizona Science Teachers Association | Phoenix | AZ |
Jeanne | Handley | School administrator | Monticello Middle School | Monticello | IL |
Emily | Hardee | Stem and magnet coordinator | Brentwood Magnet Elementary School of Engineering | Raleigh | NC |
Lori | Henrickson | Classroom teacher | Clark County School District | Henderson | NV |
Marie | Hoepfl | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Appalachian State University | Boone | NC |
Kathy | Hoppe | Classroom teacher | Education Associate, US Patent and Trademark Office | Brockport | NY |
Kenneth | Huff | Classroom teacher | Teacher Advisory Council, Mill Middle School | Williamsville | NY |
Jill | Jensen | Classroom teacher | Glacier Hills Elementary School | Eagan | MN |
Ann | Kaiser | STEM education consultant | Project Engineer | Barrington | RI |
First Name | Last Name | Participant Category | Professional Affiliation | City | State |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel | Kajfez | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | The Ohio State University | Columbus | OH |
Allison | Kapitanoff | Teacher leader | John C. Dunham STEM Partnership School | Aurora | IL |
Maribeth | Keitz | Project staff | National Academies/NAE | Washington | DC |
Michael | Kennedy | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Northwestern University | Evanston | IL |
Janice | Koch | Postsecondary faculty/administrator (emerita) | Hofstra University | Fulton | MD |
Mariel | Kolker | Classroom teacher | Morristown High School | Morristown | NJ |
Jay | Labov | Project staff | National Academies/DBASSE/TAC | Washington | DC |
Kevin | Lavigne | Classroom teacher | Hanover High School | Hanover | NH |
Alton | Lee | Classroom teacher | Archbishop Mitty HS/SFSU | San Francisco | CA |
Steve | Long | Classroom teacher (retired) | TAC (Past Chair), Rogers High School | Rogers | AR |
Kathy | Malone | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Ohio State University | Columbus | OH |
Cheryl | Manning | Classroom teacher | National Earth Science Teachers Association | Evergreen | CO |
Kevin | Maxwell | School administrator | Lafayette Sunnyside Intermediate School | Lafayette | IN |
Camsie | McAdams | Business/industry | Discovery Education | Silver Spring | MD |
Carla | McAuliffe | Non‐profit STEM educator and administrator | TERC/National Earth Sciences Teacher Association | Cambridge | MA |
Beth | McGrath | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Stevens Institute of Technology | Hoboken | NJ |
Donna | Migdol | Classroom teacher | Oceanside School District | Oceanside | NY |
Margo | Murphy | Classroom teacher | Teacher Advisory Council, Camden Hills High School | Camden Hills | ME |
Linda | Nguyen | Classroom teacher | Boston University/Boston Public Schools | Boston | MA |
Julie | Olson | Classroom teacher | TAC, Mitchell High School | Mitchell | SD |
Ralph | Olson | Classroom teacher | Sollers Point Technical HS—Baltimore CountyPublic Schools | Dundalk | MD |
Steve | Olson | Project consultant | Professional writer | Seattle | WA |
Elly‐May | O’Toole | Classroom teacher | Brighton High School | Brighton | MA |
Ruthie | Ousley | Teacher leadership | Teach For America | New York | NY |
Nafeesa | Owens | Federal agency | National Science Foundation | Arlington | VA |
Jennifer | Panczysyzn | Classroom teacher | Clark County School District | Las Vegas | NV |
Liz | Parry | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | North Carolina State University/American Society for Engineering Education | Raleigh | NC |
Greg | Pearson | Project staff | National Academies/NAE | Washington | DC |
First Name | Last Name | Participant Category | Professional Affiliation | City | State |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anthonette | Pena | After‐/‐out‐of‐school educator | Elementary Institute of Science | San Diego | CA |
Matthew | Peterie | Classroom teacher | Olathe Northwest High School | Olathe | KS |
Luke | Podmers | Classroom teacher | Valley Middle School of STEM | Apple Valley | MN |
Diane | Provvido | District education administrator | Oceanside School District | Oceanside | NY |
Alex | Pugnali | Education specialist | Tufts University Center for Engineering Education and Outreach | Medford | MA |
Kendra | Pullen | Classroom teacher | Teacher Advisory Council, Caddo Parish Public Schools | Shreveport | LA |
Gisele | Ragusa | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | University of Southern California | Los Angeles | CA |
Ken | Reid | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Virginia Tech, Engineering Education | Blacksburg | VA |
Rob | Reilly | Classroom teacher (retired) | Institute of Electrical and Electronics | Lanesborough | MA |
Jose | Rivas | Classroom teacher | Teacher Advisory Council Member, Lennox Mathematics, Science, and Technology Academy | Inglewood | CA |
Noah | Salzman | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Boise State University | Boise | ID |
Justine | Sares | Classroom teacher | John McCandless STEM Charter & Teachers College of San Joaquin | Stockton | CA |
Dennis | Schatz | After‐/‐out‐of‐school educator | TAC, Pacific Science Center | Seattle | WA |
Jaishri | Shankar | Classroom teacher | Washington Leadership Academy/Teach for America | Silver Spring | MD |
Nancy | Shellenberger | Resource teacher | Monroe 2 Orleans Board of Cooperative Educational Services | Spencerport | NY |
Tom | Siller | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Colorado State University | Fort Collins | CO |
Jennifer | Smith | Classroom teacher | Monticello Middle School | Monticello | IL |
Karen | Sobel Lojeski | Postsecondary faculty/administrator | Stony Brook University | Port Jefferson | NY |
Gerald | Solomon | Foundation administrator | Samueli Foundation | Corona del Mar | CA |
Kristin | Stea | Classroom teacher | Oceanside School District | Oceanside | NY |
Mark | Supal | Business/industry | Professional engineer | Grosse Pointe Woods | MI |
Mike | Szydlowski | District education administrator | Science Teachers of Missouri | Columbia | MO |
Leslie | Tanner | STEM instructional coach | Monroe 2 Orleans Board of Cooperative Educational Services | East Bethany | NY |
First Name | Last Name | Participant Category | Professional Affiliation | City | State |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sara | Torres | Teacher Leadership | Arizona Science Teachers Association | Tucson | AZ |
Michael | Town | Classroom Teacher | Committee, TAC, Tesla STEM High School | Redmond | WA |
Michelle | Vanhala | Classroom Teacher | Tecumseh Public Schools | Ann Arbor | MI |
Rebecca | Vieyra | Disciplinary/Professional Society | American Association of Physics Teachers | College Park | MD |
Rebecca | Wattleworth | Classroom Teacher | Warrensburg‐Latham High School | Warrensburg | IL |
Bruce | Wellman | Classroom Teacher | Committee, Olathe Public Schools Engineering Academy at Olathe Northwest | Olathe | KS |
Candiece | White | Assistant Dean, Women in Engineering Programs | Rutgers University, School of Engineering | Piscataway | NJ |
Heather | Witt | Classroom Teacher | Clark County School District | Las Vegas | NV |
Joseph | Woodard | Classroom Teacher | High School Teacher | Vernal | UT |
Rita | Zota | Employer/Business Representative | Teach For America | Washington | DC |
TEAMS
Team Number | Participants | Institution(s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bratzel | Shady Hill School (MA) |
Lavigne | Hanover High School (NH) | |
2 | Floyd | Brownsburg High School (IN) |
Reid | Virginia Tech University (VA) | |
3 | Baker | Arizona Science Teachers Association (AZ) |
Gutierrez | Arizona Science Teachers Association (AZ) | |
Torres | Arizona Science Teachers Association (AZ) | |
4 | Henrickson | Clark County School District (NV) |
Panczyszyn | Clark County School District (NV) | |
Witt | Clark County School District (NV) | |
5 | Burns | Teachers College of San Joaquin (CA) |
Green | John McCandless STEM Charter School (CA) | |
Sares | John McCandless STEM Charter School (CA) | |
6 | Chapman | Oceanside School District (NY) |
Provvido | Oceanside School District (NY) | |
Stea | Oceanside School District (NY) | |
7 | Bucek | Columbus City Schools (OH) |
Malone | Ohio State University (OH) | |
Kajfez | Ohio State University (OH) | |
8 | Cook-Chennault | Rutgers University (NJ) |
Kolker | Morristown High School (NJ) | |
White | Rutgers University (NJ) | |
9 | Fougere | Boston University (MA) |
Nguyen | Boston Public Schools (MA) | |
O’Toole | Brighton High School (MA) | |
10 | Bagwell | Wake STEM Early College High School (NC) |
Burgess | Wake STEM Early College High School (NC) | |
Gibbons | Wake STEM Early College High School (NC) | |
11 | Crismond | City College of New York (NY) |
Edmondson | Olathe Northwest High School (KS) | |
Peterie | Olathe Northwest High School (KS) | |
12 | Hardee | Brentwood Magnet Elementary School of Engineering (NC) |
Parry | North Carolina State University (NC) | |
13 | Handley | Monticello Middle School (IL) |
Smith | Monticello Middle School (IL) | |
Wattleworth | Warrensburg‐Latham High School (IL) | |
14 | Hoppe | US Patent and Trademark Office (NY) |
Shellenberger | Monroe 2 Orleans Board of Cooperative Educational Services (NY) | |
Tanner | Monroe 2 Orleans Board of Cooperative Educational Services (NY) | |
15 | Denisova | Baltimore City Public Schools (MD) |
Glazenburg | Croton‐Harmon School District (NY) | |
Vieyra | American Association of Physics Teachers (MD) | |
16 | Brown De Miranda | Warren Technical/Lakewood High School (CO) Texas A&M University (TX) |
Siller | Colorado State University (CO) | |
17 | Awad | Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator (DC) |
Manning | National Earth Science Teachers Association (CO) | |
McAuliffe | Technical Education Research Centers/National Earth Sciences Teacher Association (AZ) | |
Team Number | Participants | Institution(s) |
---|---|---|
18 | Ousley | Teach For America (NY) |
Shankar | Washington Leadership Academy/Teach for America (DC) | |
Zota | Teach For America (DC) | |
19 | Grennon-Brooks | Stony Brook University (NY) |
Sobel-Lojeski | Stony Brook University (NY) | |
20 | Olson | Sollers Pt. Tech HS ‐ BCPS (MD) |
Grubbs | ||
Akers | Sollers Pt. Tech HS ‐ BCPS (MD) |