National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] A real- tor brought suit to force the Ohio Department of Transporta- tion (ODOT) to grant permits on property it was developing for a subdivision. A plan for the subdivision was submitted to ODOT in 1975, and the permit was approved. e abutting road had been constructed in 1924. e subdivision plat, including the permit plan, was approved by the county’s regional plan- ning commission in 1976. A permit for the rst residential lot 172 Or. Rev. Stat. § 374.405 (1951) provides: “No rights in or to any state highway, including what is known as right of access, shall accrue to any real property abutting upon any portion of any state highway con- structed, relocated or reconstructed aer May 12, 1951, upon right of way, no part of the width of which was acquired prior to May 12, 1951, for public use as a highway, by reason of the real property abutting upon the state highway.” 173 545 U.S. 469, 125 S. Ct. 2655, 162 L. Ed. 2d 439 (2005). 174 See e.g., Hooked Grp., LLC v. City of Chesapeake, 298 Va. 663, 669-71, 842 S.E.2d 413, 417-18 (2020). 175 Article I, § 11 of the Constitution of Virginia as amended (emphasis added). 176 Va.