National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] A large majority of jurisdictions follow the law that transportation agencies are not insurers of the highway system but are under an obligation to investigate and correct it once made aware of a dangerous condition. Professional judgment determines the necessary repair and/or warning. However, a thorough inspection would be required to make those profes- sional decisions. e question of continued monitoring of permitted drive- ways should be of concern to transportation professionals. For example, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 236:13 provides: “e commis- sioner of transportation or planning board shall retain continu- ing jurisdiction over the adequacy and safety of every existing driveway, entrance, exit, and approach to a highway, whether or not such access was constructed or installed pursuant to a permit under this section, ….”311 e statute goes on to instruct the commission to order a property owner to repair a hazardous condition. e scope and extent of this responsibility, however, is not always clear. No cases were found based on that statute, but a Kentucky case is instructive. In Wales v.