Currently Skimming:
[…] Select key terms on the right to highlight them within pages of the chapter.


From page 3...
... 3LIABILITY OF STATE DEPARTMENTS OF TRANSPORTATION FOR DESIGN ERRORS By Larry W Thomas, Washington, DC I
From page 4...
... 4transportation department's acceptance of the work. Although the acceptance of the work doctrine generally precludes claims, there are important exceptions to the doctrine.
From page 5...
... 5immunity but includes certain exceptions or exclusions from liability.7 Delaware retains its sovereign immunity, including for highways.8 On the other hand, the State of New York "waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article."9 In New York, however, there is still immunity for a claim arising out of the government's exercise of its discretion.10 Georgia's statute provides for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity: "The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting