Appendix B
October Workshop Agenda and Participants List
AGENDA
Workshop on Linking Evidence and Promising Practices in STEM Undergraduate Education
Monday, October 13, 2008
8:00 a.m. |
Introductions |
|||
8:30 a.m. |
Framing the workshop Susan Singer, Carleton College |
|||
9:00-10:15 a.m. |
Session 1: Scenario-, Problem-, and Case-Based Teaching and Learning |
|||
Moderator: Kenneth Heller, University of Minnesota |
||||
|
9:00 a.m. |
Effectiveness of Problem-Based Learning David Gijbels, University of Antwerp |
||
|
9:15 a.m. |
Evaluating Case-Based Teaching Mary Lundeberg, Michigan State University |
||
|
9:30 a.m. |
Use of Complex Problems in Teaching Physics Tom Foster, Southern Illinois University |
||
9:45-10:15 |
Discussion of presentations |
10:15-10:30 a.m. |
Break |
||
10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. |
Session 2: Assessment to Guide Teaching and Learning Moderator: Susan Singer, Carleton College |
||
|
10:30 a.m. |
Concept Inventories in the Sciences Julie Libarkin, Michigan State University |
|
|
10:45 a.m. |
Concept Inventories in Engineering Teri Reed-Rhoads, Purdue University |
|
|
11:00 a.m. |
Identifying and Addressing Student Difficulties in Physics Paula Heron, University of Washington |
|
11:15 a.m.-12:00 p.m. |
Discussion of presentations |
||
12:00-12:45 p.m. |
Working lunch: Discuss morning presentations |
||
12:45-2:30 p.m. |
Session 3: Structuring the Learning Environment |
||
Moderator: William B. Wood, University of Colorado, Boulder |
|||
|
12:45 p.m. |
The Effectiveness of Studio Courses at RPI Karen Cummings, Southern Connecticut State University |
|
|
1:00 p.m. |
Redesigning Large Classes for Learning (1): Project SCALE-UP Robert Beichner, North Carolina State University |
|
|
1:15 p.m. |
Redesigning Large Classes for Learning (2): Developing and Assessing Problem-Solving Skills in Online Student Groups Marcy Osgood, University of New Mexico |
|
|
1:30 p.m. |
Redesigning Large Classes for Learning (3): Active Learning Strategies for Introductory Geology Courses David McConnell, North Carolina State University |
|
1:45-2:30 p.m. |
Discussion of presentations |
||
2:30-2:45 p.m. |
Break and transition to small groups |
2:45-3:30 p.m. |
Small-group discussion of Sessions 1-3 |
||
|
Discussion questions: |
||
|
|
||
3:30-4:00 p.m. |
Report out by small groups |
||
4:00-5:15 p.m. |
Session 4: Doing Science—Providing Research Experiences Moderator: David Mogk, Montana State University |
||
|
4:00 p.m. |
Evaluation of the University of Michigan UROP Program Sandy Gregerman, University of Michigan |
|
|
4:15 p.m. |
Center for Authentic Science Practice in Education Donald Wink, University of Illinois, Chicago Gabriela Weaver, Purdue University |
|
4:30-5:15 p.m. |
Discussion of presentations |
||
5:15 p.m. |
Adjourn for the day |
Tuesday October 14, 2008
8:00-8:30 a.m. |
Introductions |
||
8:30-10:15 a.m. |
Session 5: Faculty Professional Development |
||
|
Moderator: Kenneth Heller, University of Minnesota |
|
8:30-8:45 a.m. |
Professional Development of Graduate Students/Teaching Assistants Donald Gillian-Daniel, University of Wisconsin, Madison |
|
|
8:45-9:00 a.m. |
Workshops by a Professional Society for New Physics Faculty Ken Krane, Oregon State University |
|
|
9:00-9:15 a.m. |
Changing Undergraduate STEM Instruction Cathy Manduca, Carleton College |
|
|
9:15-9:30 a.m. |
Effectiveness of Faculty Professional Development Diane Ebert-May, Michigan State University |
|
|
9:30-10:15 a.m. |
Discussion of presentations |
|
10:15-10:30 a.m. |
Break |
||
10:30-11:15 a.m. |
Session 6: Systemic Change in Undergraduate STEM |
||
|
Moderator: Melvin George, University of Missouri |
||
10:30-11:00 a.m. |
Diffusion of Promising Practices Melissa Dancy, Johnson C. Smith University Charles Henderson, Western Michigan University |
||
11:00-11:30 a.m. |
Discussion of presentations |
||
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. |
Small-group discussions |
||
|
Discussion questions:
|
12:00-12:45 p.m. |
Lunch and continue small-group discussions |
||
12:45-1:15 p.m. |
Report out by small groups |
||
1:15-2:30 p.m. |
Session 7: Future Directions Moderator: Susan Singer, Carleton College |
||
|
|
Reflections on Linking Evidence and Promising Practices in STEM James Fairweather, Michigan State University Responses and Next Steps Workshop Steering Committee Final questions and answers |
|
2:30 p.m. |
Adjourn |
PARTICIPANTS
Speakers
Robert Beichner, North Carolina State University
Karen Cummings, Southern Connecticut State University
Melissa Dancy, Johnson C. Smith University
Diane Ebert-May, Michigan State University
James Fairweather, Michigan State University
Tom Foster, Southern Illinois University
David Gijbels, University of Antwerp
Don Gillian-Daniel, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Sandra Gregerman, University of Michigan
Charles Henderson, Western Michigan University
Paula Heron, University of Washington
Ken Krane, Oregon State University
Julie Libarkin, Michigan State University
Mary Lundeberg, Michigan State University
Cathy Manduca, Carleton College
David McConnell, North Carolina State University
Marcy Osgood, University of New Mexico
Teri Reed-Rhoads, Purdue University
Gabriela Weaver, Purdue University
Donald Wink, University of Illinois, Chicago
Invited Guests
Susan Albertine, American Association of Colleges and Universities
Deborah Allen, National Science Foundation
Myles Boylan, National Science Foundation
David Burns, National Center for Science and Civic Engagement
Beth Cady, National Academy of Engineering
Heather Dobbins, University of Maryland
Catherine Frey, National Science Foundation
Jeffrey Froyd, Texas A&M University
Howard Gobstein, National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges
Elizabeth Godfrey, University of Auckland
Bruce Grant, Widener University
Jack Hehn, American Institute of Physics
Helen King, Helen King Consultancy
Mary Kirchhoff, American Chemical Society
James Lancaster, Board on Physics and Astronomy, National Research Council
David Mandel, Carnegie-IAS Commission
Cathy Middlecamp, Wisconsin Center for Education Research
Susan Millar, Wisconsin Center for Education Research
Martha Narro, iPlant Collaborative, University of Arizona
Jeanne Narum, Project Kaleidoscope
Karen Kashmanian Oates, National Science Foundation
Catherine O’Riordan, American Institute of Physics
Greg Pearson, National Academy of Engineering
Dexter Perkins, University of North Dakota
Muriel Poston, Skidmore College
Jennifer Presley, National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges
Christine Maidl Pribbenow, Wisconsin Program for Science Teaching
Linda Ravan, American Geological Institute
Merilie Reynolds, American Geological Institute
Terry Rhodes, American Association of Colleges and Universities
James Stith, American Institute of Physics
Jodi Wesemann, American Chemical Society
Suzanne Westbrook, iPlant Collaborative, University of Arizona