Appendix C
Workshop Agenda
Day 1: Open Session (All Welcome)
Tuesday, August 5
Huntington Room
8:00 a.m. | Breakfast |
8:30 a.m. | Welcome and Introductions |
Mike Goodchild, Chair, University of California (UC), Santa Barbara | |
Amy Glasmeier, Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |
Glen MacDonald, UC, Los Angeles | |
Mark Lange, National Research Council | |
9:00 a.m. | Keynote 1 |
Susan Hanson, Clark University | |
9:45 a.m. | Keynote 2 |
Glen MacDonald, UC, Los Angeles | |
10:30 a.m. | Plans, Expectations, and Group Photo |
Mike Goodchild, UC, Santa Barbara | |
11:00 a.m. | 15-Minute Break |
11:15 a.m. | Panel 1: Society, Polity, and Economy |
Robin Leichenko, Rutgers University | |
Diana Liverman, University of Arizona | |
Sallie Marston, University of Arizona | |
Laura Pulido, University of Southern California | |
Michael Watts, UC, Berkeley | |
Amy Glasmeier, Moderator |
12:45 p.m. | Lunch |
1:45 p.m. | Panel 2: Methods, Models, and Geographic Information Systems |
Cindy Brewer, The Pennsylvania State University | |
Mark Monmonier, Syracuse University | |
Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urban-Champaign | |
May Yuan, The University of Texas at Dallas | |
Mike Goodchild, Moderator | |
3:15 p.m. | 15-Minute Break |
3:30 p.m. | Panel 3: Environmental Sciences |
Ruth DeFries, Columbia University | |
Jeff Dozier, UC, Santa Barbara | |
Dennis Lettenmaier, University of Washington | |
Jim Randerson, UC, Irvine | |
Dawn Wright, Esri | |
Glen MacDonald, Moderator | |
5:00 p.m. | Discussion of Emerging Themes |
Goodchild, Glasmeier, and MacDonald | |
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn to Reception Outside Dining Room |
6:00 p.m. | Dinner in the Beckman Center Dining Room |
Dinner Speaker: | |
Irwin Feller, The Pennsylvania State University |
Day 2: Open Session (All Welcome)
Wednesday, August 6
Huntington Room
8:00 a.m. | Breakfast |
8:30 a.m. | Welcome and Plans for the Day |
Goodchild, Glasmeier, and MacDonald | |
9:00 a.m. | Panel 4: Being Transformative |
Irwin Feller, The Pennsylvania State University | |
Ed Hackett, Arizona State University | |
Susan Hanson, Clark University | |
Bhavya Lal, Institute Defense Analyses Science and Technology Policy Institute | |
Doug Richardson, Association of American Geographers | |
Amy Glasmeier, Moderator |
10:30 a.m. | 15-Minute Break |
10:45 a.m. | Synthesis Session |
Mike Goodchild, Chair | |
12:45 p.m. | Adjourn and Lunch |
This page intentionally left blank.