National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Differing conditions may also necessitate a change in the design or result in increased right-of-way acquisi- tion costs. One interesting example can be seen in the following problem that arose during the process of developing the San Joaquin Hills Toll Road in Orange County, California. During the period between award of the design–build contract and start of roadway 183 See, e.g., Request for Proposals I-15 CORE, Part 1: Gen- eral Provisions, § 6.1 Differing Site Conditions, Utah Dep’t of Transp. (2009). 184 See cAl. gov’T coDe § 4215, obligating public agen- cies to “assume the responsibility, between the parties to the contract, for the timely removal, relocation, or protec- tion of existing main or trunkline utility facilities located on the site of any construction project that is a subject of the contract, if such utilities are not identified by the pub- lic agency in the plans and specifications made a part of the invitation for bids.” It seems possible that this statute was intended to apply only to design–bid–build contracts, as opposed to contracts where the plans and specifications are provided by a design–builder, and it should be noted that the statute does not include any provisions prohibit- ing contractors from