National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] In addition, each federal agency main- tains its own set of internal guidelines to assist in implementing the regulations. Acquisitions must also comply with applicable requirements of state law.128 118 See u.s. consT. amend. V [“nor shall private prop- erty be taken for public use, without just compensation”]. See also, e.g., cAl. consT. art. I, § 19 [“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”]; ohio consT. art. I, § 19 [“Private property shall ever be held inviolate, but subservient to the public welfare. [W]here private property shall be taken for public use, a compen- sation therefor shall first be made….”]; N.Y. consT. art.