National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The procedure requires a director’s declaration entitled “Declara- tion of Emergency and Permission to Proceed with the Work.” 6. Significant Case Law Developments None reported B. New York State Department of Transportation The New York State Department of Transporta- tion (NYSDOT) has a $1.5 billion annual construc- tion program. 1. Statutory and Administrative Constraints NYSDOT’s construction program is governed by several statutes, which include: New York Highway Law Section 38(3) (2014) pro- vides: “The contract of the construction or improve- ment of such highway or section thereof shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder as will best promote the public interest.” The provisions require that NYSDOT and the Office of the State Comptroller approve change orders. Section 38 (8) also provides: Contingencies and extra work.