National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The Agreement is certified by DOL as fair and equitable and is thus a source document for the standard terms and conditions of employee protective arrangements. Special Warranty: formalized by DOL and DOT in May 1979, the Special Warranty is the protective arrangement applicable to the S. 5311 program. It provides fair and equitable arrangements to protect the interests of employees and meets the requirements of 49 USC 5333(b). Module 1.15: Labor Protection/Special Warranty LEVEL I - PAGE I-57

LEVEL II PREVIEW Prevailing Wage Requirement Prevailing wages mean that for construction projects only, laborer and mechanic contractors and subcontractors must “be paid wages not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality...” Prevailing wages are determined by the Secretary of the DOL in accordance with 40 USC Chapter 31, also known as the Davis-Bacon Act. Employee Protective Arrangements FTA funding is conditioned on employee protective arrangements.