National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] of extraordinary repair and replacement, to pay the expenses of operation and maintenance, and to pay the costs arising out of unexpected federal or state envi- ronmental restrictions.554 TIFIA lines of credit may assist projects to attain an investment grade bond rating and secure bond insurance by provid- ing a secondary source of capital for the first 10 years following the completion of a project.555 The total amount of a line of credit may not ex- ceed 33 percent of the reasonably anticipated eli- gible costs of the project.556 Furthermore, a project that receives a line of credit under § 604 may “not receive a secured loan or loan guarantee under section 603 in an amount that, combined with the amount of the line of credit, exceeds 49 percent of eligible project costs.”557 As with a secured loan, a line of credit made available under TIFIA is to be paid in whole or in part from tolls, user fees, pay- ments owing to the obligor under a PPP, or other dedicated sources of revenue that also secure the project’s senior obligations.558 The statute pro- vides that the