National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The primary document that the TIFIA program has used in recent years to provide supplemental program guidance has been a ‘‘Program Guide’’ published on the TIFIA Web site. DOT expects to update the TIFIA Program Guide on the TIFIA Web site to reflect changes made by MAP–21.519 For additional guidance, USDOT encourages applicants to check the TIFIA program Web site regularly for updated programmatic and applica- tion information.520 To qualify for TIFIA credit assistance under § 602(a)(5)(A) a project must have eligible project costs that are reasonably anticipated to equal or exceed the lesser of $50,000,000 or $25,000,000 for a rural infrastructure project and “33 1/3 per- cent of the amount of Federal highway assistance funds apportioned for the most recently completed fiscal year to the State in which the project is lo- cated.”521 An eligible project for TIFIA assistance is any surface transportation project that is eligible for federal assistance under Title 23 or Chapter 53 of Title 49 of the United States Code; a project for intercity passenger bus or rail facilities and vehi- cles; or a project composed