National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] United States, 523 F.3d 461 (4th Cir. 2008); Wells Fargo & Co. v. United States, 641 F.3d 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2011); and Consol. Edi- son Co. of N.Y., Inc. & Subs. v. United States, 703 F.3d 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2013)). 684 American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, 118 Stat. 1418, § 848. See Sidley Austin Brown & Wood LLP, The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004– Leases to Tax-Exempt Entities (Nov. 2004), available at http://www.sidley.com/files/News/1be3fdea-ca39-41a1- 892e-7005a86d2270/Presentation/News Attachment/58abc401-d248-46af-b4f5- 76e3320c4b74/Tax-AJC-TaxExempt.pdf. 685 26 U.S.C. § 470(d). First, for the duration of the lease, a tax-exempt entity is not permitted to have more than the allowable amount of funds, which is defined as “an amount equal to 20 percent of the lessor’s adjusted basis in the property at the time the lease is entered into.” Id. § 470 (d)(1)(c)(i).