National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] To- day, the few states that have not adopted strict products liability in tort tend to recognize similar rights of redress cast as warranty protections. Graham, supra note 124, at 620. In jurisdictions that recognize strict products liability claims, a cause of action alleging a breach of a warranty may provide an additional basis for recovery. The most important warranty associated with the sale of goods by merchants is the implied warranty of merchantability. Under Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” U.C.C. § 2-314. To be “merchantable,” fungible goods must be “of fair average quality” and “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id.