National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 10 through 13 of this amenda- tory and supplementary act,” no provision located authoriz- ing a cause of action or imposing a specific civil penalty). 622 Joerling, supra note 611, at 471. 623 California Security Breach Information Act, cal. civ. coDe § 1798.29(a) (emphasis supplied). 624 Joerling, supra note 611, at 471. 625 iowa coDe § 22.10(3)(b)(2) (2016). 626 alaska stat. § 45.48.080(a) (2016) (stating that an information collector that is a governmental agency is liable to the state for a civil penalty of up to $500 for each state resident who was not notified under alaska stat. §§ 45.48.010 to 45.48.090, but total civil penalty may not exceed $50,000); Mich. coMP. laws § 445.72(14) (2016) (applicable to § 445.72’s security breach require- ments and providing that “[t]he aggregate liability of a person for civil fines under subsection (13) for multiple violations of subsection (13) that arise from the same security breach shall not exceed $750,000.00).