National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] access to an individual’s financial account.615 (6) For purposes of this section, “personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records. 616 B. Data-Breach Notification Laws Applicable to Transit Agencies Although the breach-notification statutes apply to businesses and commercial entities as defined in each statute, in at least 23 states the statutes also apply to government agencies.617 Although some breach-notification laws provide for enforcement 615 wash. rev. coDe § 19.255.010(5) (2016). 616 wash. rev. coDe § 19.255.010(6) (2016). 617 alaska stat. §§ 45.48.090(2)(B) and (3) (2016) (stat- ing that the term “covered person” includes a government agency, meaning “a state or local governmental agency, except for an agency of the judicial branch”).