National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] See also Mich. coMP. laws § 445.72(15) (2016) (stating that “[s]ubsections (12) and (13) do not affect the availability of any civil remedy for a violation of state or federal law”); R.I. gen. laws § 11-49.2-6(a) (2016) (stating that a breach of the state’s Identity Theft Protection Act “is a civil violation for which a penalty of not more than a hundred dollars ($100) per occurrence and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) may be adjudged against a