A
Workshop Agenda
Workshop on the Frontiers of Big Data, Modeling, and Simulation in Urban Sustainability
Keck Center of the National Academies
Washington, D.C.
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2019
9:00 a.m. |
Introduction to the Workshop Katherine Bennett Ensor, Rice University Aniruddha Dasgupta, World Resources Institute |
Session I: Framing the Problem | |
9:15 a.m. |
Keynotes: Why Is This Workshop Important? Auroop R. Ganguly, Northeastern University Jeanne Holm, City of Los Angeles Bill Fulton, Rice University |
10:15 a.m. | Break |
10:30 a.m. |
Framing Discussion Among Panel and Workshop Participants Katherine Bennett Ensor, Rice University, Moderator Auroop R. Ganguly, Northeastern University Jeanne Holm, City of Los Angeles Bill Fulton, Rice University |
11:30 a.m. | Lunch |
Session II: Advances in Data, Modeling, and Simulation | |
12:30 p.m. |
Modeling, Simulation, and Data David Maier, Portland State University, Moderator Elena Craft, Environmental Defense Fund Bryan Lewis, University of Virginia Kaan Ozbay, New York University |
1:40 p.m. |
Innovation in Geospatial Data Sources and Spatiotemporal Analysis Katherine Bennett Ensor, Rice University, Moderator Constantine Kontokosta, New York University Rhiannan Price, DigitalGlobe |
2:40 p.m. | Break |
3:00 p.m. |
Privatization of Data and Data Privacy: Two Sides of One Coin Aniruddha Dasgupta, World Resources Institute, Moderator John L. Eltinge, U.S. Census Bureau Sallie Keller, University of Virginia Michael Hawes, U.S. Department of Education |
4:10 p.m. |
Data Use Experiences Across Cities Amanda Eichel, Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy Jessica Seddon, World Resources Institute, Discussant |
4:40 p.m. |
Breakouts Preparing for Day 2 Themes Theme 1: Air and Water Systems (Keck 100) Theme 2: Transportation and Physical Infrastructure (Keck 101) Theme 3: Sustainable Inclusive Communities (Keck 105) |
5:10 p.m. | Adjourn Day 1 |
THURSDAY, JANUARY 31, 2019
9:00 a.m. |
Urban Theory to Understand City Challenges and Opportunities Luís Bettencourt, University of Chicago |
9:40 a.m. | Report Out of Plans Made During Previous Day’s Breakouts |
Session III: Identifying Directions for Partnership | |
10:10 a.m. |
Theme 1: Air and Water Systems (Keck 100) Anu Ramaswami, University of Minnesota Elena Craft, Environmental Defense Fund Katherine Bennett Ensor, Rice University |
10:10 a.m. |
Theme 2: Transportation and Physical Infrastructure (Keck 101) Kaan Ozbay, New York University Auroop R. Ganguly, Northeastern University Christine Ehlig-Economides, University of Houston |
10:10 a.m. |
Theme 3: Sustainable Inclusive Communities (Keck 105) Bill Fulton, Rice University Aniruddha Dasgupta, World Resources Institute Seth Schultz, Urban Breakthroughs |
12:20 p.m. | Lunch |
12:50 p.m. | Report Back |
1:20 p.m. |
Concluding Panel Discussion Aniruddha Dasgupta, World Resources Institute Jeanne Holm, City of Los Angeles Sallie Keller, University of Virginia Katherine Bennett Ensor, Rice University |
3:00 p.m. | Adjourn Workshop |