D
Meeting Agendas
MEETING 1: OCTOBER 2, 2018
National Academy of Sciences Building
Washington, DC
Closed Session | |
0800 – 0900 |
Opening Remarks and Introduction
Frank Kendall, Committee Chair |
0900 – 1000 |
Committee Bias and Conflict Discussion
Ellen Chou, Study Director |
1000 – 1015 | Break |
Open Session | |
1015 – 1100 | Sponsor’s Remarks and Discussion with Mr. Lawrence Kingsley, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Logistics and Product Support |
1100 – 1200 | USAF Sustainment Planning: Presentation from Mr. Gene Pierce, Chief, Depot Maintenance Integration, SAF/AQD |
Closed Session | |
1200 – 1300 | Working Lunch/Planning Session: Workshop |
1300 – 1445 | Planning Session: Workshop & Consensus Study |
1445 – 1500 | Break |
1500 – 1715 | Planning Session: Consensus Study |
1715 – 1730 |
Wrap-Up
Frank Kendall, Committee Chair |
WORKSHOP: DECEMBER 3-5, 2018
Keck Center of the National Academies
Washington, DC
December 3, 2018
Open Session | |
0800 – 0830 |
Breakfast Welcome and Opening Remarks
Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair |
0830 – 0900 | Study Sponsors Remarks Mr. Lawrence Kingsley, SAF/AQD |
0900 – 1015 | Autonomic Logistics Information System (ALIS), Joint Strike Fighter Program Office |
1015 – 1030 | Break |
1030 – 1200 | VTC Presentation: Conditions Based Maintenance Plus, Brig Gen Steven J. Bleymaier, Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Mobility Command |
1200 – 1230 | Working Lunch |
1230 – 1430 | Presentation: GAO Sustainment Studies, Ms. Diana Maurer, Director, Defense Capabilities and Management; Mr. Mike Sullivan, Director, Contracting and National Security Acquisition; Mr. John Bumgarner, Assistant Director, Defense Capabilities and Management; and Mr. Nate Tranquilli, Assistant Director, Contracting and National Security Acquisition, U.S. Government Accountability Office |
1430 – 1600 | VTC Presentation: Tailoring Section 804 Authorities for Sustainment Planning, Brig Gen Anthony W. Genatempo, Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director of the Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin Air Force Base |
Executive Session | |
1600 – 1700 | Committee Discussions/Day 1 Wrap-Up |
December 4, 2018
Open Session | |
0800 – 0830 | Working Breakfast |
0830 – 1000 | Presentation: Mr. James Colson, Learning Director for Reliability, Availability, Maintainability and Supportability, Defense Acquisition University |
1000 – 1015 | Break |
1015 – 1200 | Presentation: Col Theresa B. Humphrey, Deputy Director of Logistics and Logistics Services, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base |
1200 – 1230 | Working Lunch |
1230 – 1400 | Presentation: Maj Gen Duke Z. Richardson, Program Executive Officer for Presidential Airlift Recapitalization, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base |
1400 – 1530 | VTC Presentation: Mr. Kevin Stamey, Executive Director, Air Force Sustainment Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Tinker Air Force Base |
1530 – 1545 | Break |
Executive Session | |
1545 – 1600 | Bias and Conflict Discussion |
1600 – 1700 | Committee Discussions/Day 2 Wrap-Up |
December 5, 2018
0800 – 1100 | Presentation: Hon Robert H. McMahon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment |
1100 | Meeting Adjourn |
MEETING 2: JANUARY 23-24, 2019
Keck Center of the National Academies Washington, DC
January 23, 2019
Open Session | |
0800 – 0830 |
Breakfast Welcome and Opening Remarks
Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair |
0830 – 0900 | Sponsor Remarks Mr. John Ray, SAF/AQD |
0900 – 1000 |
Wright-Patterson Site Visit Debrief
Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair Dr. Ozden Ochoa, Member Ms. Angie Tymofichuk, Member |
1000 – 1015 | Break |
1015 – 1215 | Presentation: Data Analytics, AFLCMC/LG |
1215 – 1300 | Working Lunch |
1300 – 1400 | Presentation: Air Force Logistics, Lt Gen Warren D. Berry, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force |
1400 – 1415 | Break |
1415 – 1600 | Presentation: Predictive Aircraft Maintenance, Dr. Laura Hiatt, Joint Artificial Intelligence Center |
Executive Session | |
1600 – 1700 | Committee Discussions/Day 1 Wrap-Up |
January 24, 2019
Open Session | |
0800 – 0830 | Working Breakfast |
0830 – 1030 | Presentation: Product Support Manager Perspectives, Mr. Randy Koram, AFLCMC/LZS |
1030 – 1045 | Break |
1045 – 1200 | Presentation: Engineering Perspectives, Mr. Thomas M. Fischer, Director of Engineering and Technical Management/Services, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base |
1200 – 1230 | Working Lunch |
Executive Session | |
1230 – 1530 | Committee Work Session |
1530 – 1600 | Day 2 Wrap-Up |
1600 | Workshop Adjourn |
MEETING 3: FEBRUARY 19-20, 2019
National Academy of Sciences Building
Washington, DC
February 19, 2019
Open Session | |
0800 – 0830 | Working Breakfast: Opening Remarks, Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair |
0830 – 0900 | Sponsor Remarks: Mr. Lawrence Kingsley, SAF/AQD |
0900 – 1015 | Debrief: Meeting with Lt Gen Arnold Bunch, Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair, and Mr. Lawrence Kingsley, SAF/AQD |
1015 – 1030 | Break |
1030 – 1200 | Presentation: Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) Cost Estimating and Analysis, Mr. John Johnston, Mr. Christopher Mushrush, and Mr. Robert Dudley, NAVAIR Cost Department, AIR 4.2 |
Executive Session | |
1200 – 1300 | Working Lunch: GAO Findings, VADM (ret) Mark Harnitchek, Alternate Committee Chair |
1300 – 1445 | Presentation: Study Topic 1, RADM (ret) Kathleen Dussault and Ms. Christina Truesdale, Committee Members |
1445 – 1500 | Break |
1500 – 1630 | Presentation: Study Topic 2, Dr. Ozden Ochoa, Committee Member |
1630 | Day 1 Meeting Adjourn |
February 20, 2019
Open Session | |
0830 – 0900 | Working Breakfast: Day 1 Observations, Committee Chair and Members |
0900 – 1030 | Presentation: AF/A4 Perspectives, Lt Gen Warren D. Berry, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force |
1030 – 1045 | Break |
1045 – 1215 | Presentation: Air Force Data Management, Ms. Eileen Vidrine, Chief Data Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force |
Executive Session | |
1215 – 1245 | Working Lunch: Planning Session, Committee Chair and Members |
1245 – 1415 | Presentation: Study Topic 3, Lt Gen (ret) Andrew Busch and Ms. Angie Tymofichuk, Committee Members |
1415 – 1430 | Break |
1430 – 1600 | Presentation: Study Topic 4, Dr. Wesley Harris and VADM (ret) David Venlet, Committee Members |
1600 – 1630 | Day 2 Wrap Up |
1630 | Committee Meeting Adjourn |
MEETING 4: APRIL 17, 2019
Keck Center of the National Academies
Washington, DC
Open Session | |
0800 – 0830 | Working Breakfast: Opening Remarks, Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair |
0830 – 1000 | Presentation: Sustainment and the Challenge of Modular Capability Innovation, Mr. Nickolas Guertin, Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University |
1000 – 1015 | Break |
Executive Session | |
1015 – 1115 | Debrief: Site Visit to Delta TechOps, Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair, and Ms. Christina Truesdale, Committee Member |
1115 – 1215 | Debrief: Site Visit to Tinker Air Force Base, Hon Frank Kendall, Committee Chair, Lt Gen (ret) Bruce Litchfield and Ms. Angie Tymofichuk, Committee Members |
1215 – 1330 | Working Lunch: Study Topic 1, RADM (ret) Kathleen Dussault and Ms. Christina Truesdale, Committee Members |
1330 – 1430 | Presentation: Study Topic 2, Dr. Ozden Ochoa and Lt Gen (ret) Bruce Litchfield, Committee Members |
1430 – 1445 | Break |
1445 – 1545 | Presentation: Study Topic 3, Lt Gen (ret) Andrew Busch and Ms. Angie Tymofichuk, Committee Members |
1545 – 1645 | Presentation: Study Topic 4, VADM (ret) Mark Harnitchek, Committee Member |
1645 – 1715 | Wrap-Up |
1715 | Meeting Adjourn |
MEETING 5: OCTOBER 17, 2019
Keck Center of the National Academies
Washington, DC
Open Session | |
0830 – 0900 |
Working Breakfast: Chairman’s Remarks
Frank Kendall, Chair |
0900 – 0930 |
Sponsor’s Remarks
Angie Tymofichuk, SAF/AQD |
0930 – 1030 |
Sections I and II Review and Discussions
Committee Members |
1030 – 1045 | Break |
1045 – 1200 |
Sections III and IV Review and Discussions
Committee Members |
1200 – 1230 |
Closing Remarks/Next Steps
Frank Kendall, Chair |
1230 | Meeting Adjourn |