APPENDIX B: National Aeronautical Test Facilities Workshop Participants
The following individuals participated in the National Aeronautical Test Facilities Workshop, held May 16–18, 1994 at the National Research Council. This workshop allowed members of the Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board to discuss future needs for aeronautical ground test facilities with key members of the National Facilities Study Task Group on Aeronautical R&D Facilities and other members of the aeronautics community. The objective of the workshop was to examine the status of, and future requirements for, aeronautical ground test facilities in the context of the work of the Task Group on Aeronautical R&D Facilities. Discussions focused on specific issues raised by members of the Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board and other workshop participants.
Dr. Joseph P. Allen, Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Mr. Alan Angleman, Staff, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Dr. Richard W. Barnwell, NASA Langley Research Center
Dr. Judson R. Baron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dr. H. Lee Beach Jr., NASA Langley Research Center
Mr. James M. Beggs, Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Dr. Frederick S. Billig, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Dr. Guion S. Bluford, Jr., Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Mr. Seymour M. Bogdonoff, Princeton University
Mr. John V. Bolino, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition)
Mr. John K. Buckner, Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Mr. Dennis M. Bushnell, NASA Langley Research Center
Mr. Armand J. Chaput, Lockheed-Fort Worth Company
Mr. Richard Circle, Lockheed
Ms. JoAnn Clayton, Director, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Dr. Eugene Covert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dr. Bill Davis, Calspan Corporation
Mr. Richard A. Day, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group
Dr. Alexander Flax, National Academy of Engineering
Col Larry Gravis, Arnold Engineering Development Center
Mr. Ronald Hendrickson, Grumman Aerospace & Electronics
Mr. Gregory Henry, Office of Management and Budget
Mr. Ken Hoefs, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group
Mr. Curtis Kessler, Wright Laboratory
Mr. Richard L. Kline, NASA Headquarters
Mr. Bernard L. Koff, Study Chairman and Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Gen Donald J. Kutyna, Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Dr. Marion L. Laster, Arnold Engineering Development Center
Mr. Glen Lazalier, Arnold Engineering Development Center/Sverdrup
Lt Gen Howard Leaf, Air Force Test and Evaluation
Mr. Frank T. Lynch, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
Mr. Robert R. Lynn, Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Dr. Artur Mager, Consultant
Mr. C. Julian May, Member, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Mr. L. Wayne McKinney, NASA Headquarters
Mr. Duane T. McRuer, Chairman, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Mr. Ted Morrison, Staff, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
Mr. Victor L. Peterson, NASA Ames Research Center (retired)
Mr. John Rampy, Arnold Engineering Development Center
Dr. Robert Rosen, NASA Ames Research Center
Mr. Lawrence J. Ross, NASA Lewis Research Center
Dr. Paul E. Rubbert, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group
Mr. Norman Scaggs, Wright Laboratory
Mr. Charles Schilling, NASA Headquarters
Mr. Robert E. Smith, Jr., Consultant
Dr. Alexander Smits, Princeton University
Mr. Elton Thompson, Consultant, Micro Craft, Inc.
Mr. Robert H. Widmer, General Dynamics (retired)
Mr. Louis J. Williams, NASA Headquarters
Mr. Peter Wooler, Northrop Corporation
Mr. Mark V. Zagarola, Princeton University