National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Weeds may exist on the right-of-way of this Project and weed seed may be present as a seed bank in the existing topsoil. Perform the work in accordance with the applicable MnDOT Standard Specifications and the following: S-47.1 The Contractor shall follow all requirements of Minnesota Statutes Chapter 18. Section 18.82 states the following: Except as provided in section 21.74, if a person wants to transport along a public highway materials or equipment containing the propagating parts of weeds designated as noxious by the commissioner, the person must secure a written permit for transportation of the material or equipment from an inspector or county- designated employee. Inspectors or county-designated employees may issue permits to persons residing or operating within their jurisdiction. If the noxious weed propagating parts are removed from materials and equipment or devitalized before being transported, a permit is not needed. The Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) determines the current state listed Noxious Weed (NW) species.