National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The project may be entirely compatible with the uses remaining under the conservation easement. In other cases, the project may have a minor incompatible im- pact that the easement holder will accept through a minor amendment to or modification of the easement.115 Most often, however, transportation projects will fundamentally be at odds with the purposes of the con- servation easement,116 or one or more parties to the 111 FLA. STAT. § 704.06(11). 112 Id. (emphasis added). 113 N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 49-0307. 114 E.g. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 42-82-6 (“[a]ny state or local agency must demonstrate extreme need and the lack of any viable alternative before exercising a right of eminent domain over any farmland to which the development rights have been purchased by the commission on behalf of the state….”). 115 See, e.g., NEB. REV. STAT. § 76-2, 117(4) (“An entity having the power of eminent domain may, through agreement with the owner of the servient estate and the holder of the conservation or preservation easement, acquire an easement over the land for the purpose of providing utility