National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Maine requires monitoring and reporting to occur no less frequently than every 3 years.185 Some states prohibit third-party enforcement of easements unless the third party is a party to the conservation easement. For example, Wyoming’s legislation does not include a “person authorized by other law” to be a third- party enforcer, as do several other states whose legisla- tion is based on the UCEA.186 As a result, the enforce- 180 Jessica E. Jay, Third-Party Enforcement of Conservation Easements, 29 VT. L. REV. 757, 758 (2005). 181 E.g. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 47-42c. (“The Attorney General may bring an action in the Superior Court to enforce the public interest in such restrictions.”). 182 E.g. 765 Ill. COMP. STAT. § 120-4(c) (granting standing to “the owner of any real property abutting or within 500 feet of the real property subject to the conservation right.”). 183 E.g. Burgess v. Breakell, No. 95-0068033, 1995 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2290, at *1 (Conn. Super.