National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Commissioner, 2012 U. App. LEXIS 17198 Tax CAS P 50524 (Aug. 16, 2012) (private partnership pur- chased land to develop home sites. It preserved 85 percent by conservation easement and claimed a 26 U.S.C. § 1.170 charitable deduc- tion in the amount of $2.2 million. IRS, stating that charitable easement did not reduce property value, appraised charitable deduction at zero. Tax Court eventually allowed a $560,000 charitable deduction.). 235 See I.R.C. § 170(h); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(a); 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(a).

42 A qualified real property interest is defined to include a “perpetual conservation restriction,” 236 which in turn is defined as “a restriction granted in perpetuity on the use which may be made of real property— including an easement or other interest in real property that under state law has attributes similar to an easement (e.g., a restrictive covenant or equitable servitude).”237 As a result, “compliance with all of the state statutory requirements for creating an easement is essential if the easement is to qualify under federal tax law as a ‘perpetual conservation restriction.’”238 A qualified conservation contribution must be donated to a qualified organization,