National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] legislation expressly provides that conservation easements must be ignored for property tax pur- poses.283 Oregon allows a property owner, prior to creating the conservation easement, to receive a formal report from the county assessor’s office as to the effect on valuation.284 In 2008, voters in Florida approved a constitutional amendment that authorized the legislature to completely exempt “[l]and that is dedicated in perpetuity for conservation purposes and that is used exclusively for conservation purposes,” subject to other eligibility requirements on size of property and authorized uses.285 283 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 55-2109. (“The market value shall be computed as if the conservation easement did not exist.”) 284 OR. REV. STAT. § 271.715. 285 FLA. STAT. § 196.26. For more information on the constitutional amendment, see The Florida Senate Interim Report 2010-117, http://archive.flsenate.gov/data/Publications/2011/Senate/reports/interim_reports/pdf/2011-117ep.pdf.

Next: ACKNOWLEDGMENTS »