National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] L. No. 70-520, 45 Stat. 750 (1928) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 318a( (roads on Indian reservations); 31 Stat. 1058, 1083 (1901) (codified at 25 U.S.C. §319) (rights-of-way for telephone and telegraph lines); Pub. L. No. 60-316, 35 Stat. 781(1909) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 320) (acquisition of lands for reservoirs or materials); Pub. L. No. 58-45, 33 Stat. 65 (1904) (codified at 25 USC § 321) (rights-of-way for pipe lines); 31 Stat. 790 (1901), (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 959) (rights-of- way for electrical plants); Pub. L. No. 61-478, 36 Stat. 1253 (1911) ( codified at 25 U.S.C. § 961) (rights-of-way for power and communi- cations facilities). 529 See 25 U.S.C. § 311. Ch. 832, § 4, 31 Stat. 1058, 1084 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 311), provides: The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permis- sion, upon compliance with such requirements as he may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways, in accor- dance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the lands are situated, through any Indian reservation or through any lands which have been allotted in severalty to any indi- vidual Indian under any laws or treaties but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full power of alienation. (1) violates Federal law; or (2) does not include a provision that- (A) provides for remedies in the case of a breach of the agree- ment or contract; (B) references a tribal code, ordinance, or ruling of a court of competent jurisdiction that discloses the right of the Indian tribe to assert