National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Grants of right-of-way require the payment of just compensation as determined by the Secretary of the Interior.533 • § 326, Other authority unaffected. The statute provides that “any existing statutory authority empowering the Secretary of the Interior to grant rights-of-way over In- 530 See 25 U.S.C. § 357. Chap. 832, § 3, 31 Stat. 1058, 1084 (codi- fied at 25 U.S.C. § 357) provides: “Lands allotted in severalty to Indi- ans may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.” 531 Act of Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 45, Pub. L. No. 80-407, 62 Stat. 17 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 323–28). 532 Neb. Pub. Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acres of Land, 719 F.2d 956, 958 (8th Cir. 1983).