National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 52 NCHRP LRD 76 3. State Eminent Domain Powers and Indian Land Congress has not provided states with general powers of eminent domain for tribal lands,572 but states may condemn al- lotments as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 357, which states, “Lands al- lotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.” Courts have consistently held that although there are spe- cific provisions for obtaining rights-of-way over allotments that require the consent of the Secretary of the Interior, the provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 357 provide a separate and distinct process for obtaining right-of-way by condemnation