National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The term also includes the surface estate of lands held in trust for a tribe but reserved for BIA administrative purposes and includes the surface estate of lands held in trust for an Indian corporation chartered under Section 17 of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (25 U.S.C. 477).”539 In essence, these regulations apply to BIA grants of right-of-way for BIA land, allotted trust land, restricted allot- 534 25 U.S.C. § 326, provides: “Sections 323 to 328 of this title shall not in any manner amend or repeal the provisions of the Fed- eral Water Power Act of June 10, 1920…nor shall any existing statu- tory authority empowering the Secretary of the Interior to grant rights-of-way over Indian lands be repealed hereby.” See also, Neb. Pub. Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acres of Land in County of Thurston, Neb., 719 F.2d 956, 959 (1983), holding that: “The 1948 Act does not, by its express terms, amend or repeal any existing legislation con- cerning rights-of-way across Indian lands.” 535 25 C.F.R. § 169.1(a).