National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] This is because the ISDEAA pro- vides express statutory authority to use funds provided under a self-determination contract to meet the non-federal matching share.582 576 Public Service Co. of New Mexico v.  Barboan, 857 F.3d 1101 (10th Cir. 2017); Nebraska Public Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acre of Land in County of Thurston, Nebraska, 719 F.2d 956 (8th Cir. 1983); Public Ser- vice Company of New Mexico v. Approx. 15.49 Acres of Land in McKinley County, 167 F. Supp. 3d 1248 (D.N.M 2016). 577 23 U.S.C. § 302. 578 23 U.S.C. § 135. 579 Id. 580 23 U.S.C. § 120(f). 581 Section 5325(j) of the ISDEAA (25 U.S.C. § 5325 j–l (j) pro- vides as follows: “(n) notwithstanding any other provision of law, a tribal organization may use funds provided under a self-determina- tion contract to meet matching or cost participation under other Federal and non-Federal programs.” 582 25 U.S.C. § 5325(j).

54 NCHRP LRD 76 to 1991, the program could still rely on long-term funding.