Workshop Agenda and Participants
Himalayan Glaciers, Hydrology, Climate Change,
and Implications for Water Security
Workshop October 19-20, 2011 |
House of Sweden 2900 K Street NW Washington, DC |
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2011
7:30 A.M. | Breakfast Served | |
8:00 A.M. | Welcome and Purpose of Workshop | Henry Vaux University of California, Berkeley |
Regional Climate and Meteorology
Moderators: Edward Cook, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
William Lau, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
8:30 A.M. | Observed and Projected Changes in Hydrometeorological Variables over the Indian Himalayas | Krishna Kumar Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology |
8:55 A.M. | Regional Meteorology and Monsoon Dynamics | Arnico Panday University of Virginia |
9:20 A.M. | What Do We Know About Snow Darkening Effects on the Himalayan Glaciers? | Teppei Yasunari NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
9:45 A.M. | Break | |
10:15 A.M. | Hydroclimate Variability and Change over the Northern Gangetic Plain and Himalayan Region: Observations, Simulations, and Projections | Sumant Nigam University of Maryland |
10:40 A.M. | Hydro-Climatic Challenges for Pakistan: Ideational and Material Drivers |
Daanish Mustafa Kings College London |
11:05 A.M. | Group Discussion | |
11:45 A.M. | Continued Discussion over Lunch |
Regional Hydrology, Water Supply, Use, and Management
Moderator: Peter Gleick, Pacific Institute
1:00 P.M. | The Glaciers of the Hindu Kush-Himalayan Region: A Summary of the Science Regarding Glacier Melt and Retreat in the Himalayan, Hindu Kush, Karakoram, Pamir, and Tien Shan Mountain Ranges | Richard Armstrong University of Colorado |
1:25 P.M. | Glacial Lake Outburst Floods | Alton Byers The Mountain Institute |
1:50 P.M. | The Water Towers of Asia: Can we Reconcile Water Demands for Livelihood in a Changing Climate? | Shama Perveen Columbia University |
2:15 P.M. | Under Pressure: International Water Management Challenges in the Himalayan Region | David Michel Stimson Center |
2:40 P.M. | Group Discussion | |
3:20 P.M. | Break |
Regional Demography
Moderator: Deborah Balk, City University of New York
3:40 P.M. | Overview of Social and Family Demography in South Asia | Sajeda Amin Population Council |
4:05 P.M. | Regional Population Trends and Environmental Issues | Malea Hoepf Young Independent Consultant |
4:30 P.M. | Group Discussion | |
5:15 P.M. | Break | |
6:00 P.M. | Continued Discussion over Dinner |
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2011
7:30 A.M. | Breakfast Served | |
8:00 A.M. | Inventorying and Monitoring the Recent Behavior of Afghanistan’s Glaciers | Bruce Molnia U.S. Geological Survey |
Regional Politics
Moderator: Marc Levy, Center for International Earth Sciences Information Network
8:30 A.M. | Resource and Security Links | Richard Matthew University of California, Irvine |
8:55 A.M. | Group Discussion | |
9:40 A.M. | Break |
Risk Factors and Vulnerabilities
Moderator: Elizabeth Malone, Joint Global Change Research Institute
10:00 A.M. | Panel Discussion | |
Afghanistan Bangladesh Bhutan |
Sanjay Pahuja World Bank Ahsan Uddin Ahmed Centre for Global Change Thinley Namgyel National Environment Commission Secretariat |
China India Nepal Pakistan |
Jennifer Turner Woodrow Wilson Center Sumit Ganguly Indiana University, Bloomington Dipak Gyawali Nepal Water Conservation Foundation David Archer JBA Consulting |
||
12:15 P.M. | Assignments to Working Groups | Henry Vaux University of California, Berkeley |
|
12:30 P.M. | Pick Up Lunch and Break into Working Groups | ||
12:50 P.M. | Working Groups Meet | ||
Working Group 1 Climate and Meteorology |
Moderator: Drew Shindell NASA Goddard Institute of Space Studies Rapporteur: Balaji Rajagopalan University of Colorado |
||
Working Group 2 Hydrology, Water Supply, Use, and Management |
Moderator: Mark Williams University of Colorado, Boulder Rapporteur: Bodo Bookhagen University of California, Santa Barbara |
||
Working Group 3 Demography and Security |
Moderator: Robert McDonald The Nature Conservancy Rapporteur: Nathalie Williams University of North Carolina |
||
Working Group 4 Risk Factors and Vulnerabilities |
Moderator: James Wescoat Massachusetts Institute of Technology Rapporteur: Henry Vaux University of California, Berkeley |
||
2:30 | Break | ||
2:45 P.M. | Presentations from Working Group Rapporteurs | ||
3:45 P.M. | Closing Remarks | Henry Vaux University of California, Berkeley |
|
4:00 P.M. | Workshop Adjourns |
Participants
Ahsan Uddin Ahmed, Centre for Global Change
Sajeda Amin, Population Council
David Archer, JBA Consulting
Richard Armstrong, University of Colorado, Boulder
D. James Baker, William J. Clinton Foundation
Bodo Bookhagen, University of California, Santa Barbara
Alton Byers, The Mountain Institute
Tom Carson, iSciences
Ric Cicone, iSciences
Richard Engel, National Intelligence Council
Sumit Ganguly, Indiana University, Bloomington
Dipak Gyawali, Nepal Water Conservation Foundation
Malea Hoepf, Independent Consultant
Krishna Kumar, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology
Richard Marston, U.S. Department of State
Richard Matthew, University of California, Irvine
Mary Melnyk, U. S. Agency for International Development
David Michel, Stimson Center
Bruce Molnia, U.S. Geological Survey
Daanish Mustafa, Kings College London
Thinley Namgyel, National Environment Commission Secretariat
Sumant Nigam, University of Maryland
Sanjay Pahuja, World Bank
Arnico Panday, University of Virginia
Shama Perveen, Columbia University
Balaji Rajagopalan, University of Colorado, Boulder
John Steinbruner, University of Maryland
Andrew Taber, The Mountain Institute
Jennifer Turner, Woodrow Wilson Center
Nathalie Williams, University of North Carolina
Teppei Yasunari, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Committee Members
Henry J. Vaux, Jr. (Chair), University of California, Berkeley
Deborah Balk, Baruch College of the City University of New York
Edward R. Cook, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Peter Gleick, Pacific Institute for Studies in Development, Environment and Security
William K.-M. Lau, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Marc Levy, Center for International Earth Sciences Information Network
Elizabeth L. Malone, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Joint Global Change Research Institute at the University of Maryland
Robert McDonald, The Nature Conservancy
Drew Shindell, NASA Goddard Institute of Space Studies
James L. Wescoat, Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mark W. Williams, University of Colorado, Boulder
NRC Staff
Lauren Brown
Edward Dunlea
Chris Elfring
Shelly Freeland
Laura Helsabeck
Malay Majmundar
Daniel Muth
Paul Stern