Participants List
(speakers in italics)
Martin Abraham
YSU, College of STEM
Karen Allport
NorTech
Dianne Anderson
Case Western Reserve University
Ziona Austrian
Cleveland State University
W. A. Bud Baeslack III
Case Western Reserve University
Rebecca O. Bagley
NorTech
Dave Baldwin
Aquarian Technology Systems
Marcia Ballinger
Lorain County Community College
Reka Barabas
TiE Ohio
Anna Barker
National Cancer Institute, ret.
Christopher Bauer
BEng
Dorothy Baunach
NorTech
Gina Beim
MCDA Consulting, LLC
David Bell
Case Western Reserve University
Richard Bendis
Innovation America
Dan Berglund
State Science and Technology Institute (SSTI)
Daniel Berry
MAGNET
Phillip Bessler
Baldwin-Wallace College
Nathaniel Blasdel
The University of Akron
Terrie Bonfiglio
Energy Rethink
Lavea Brachman
Greatert Ohio Policy Center
Patrick Bravo
County of Summit
Paul Brentlinger
Retired Partner, Morgenthaler
Rob Briggs
GAR Foundation
Glenn Brown
The Generation Foundation
Jenny Brown
OneCommunity
Pat Brown
E-JET, Inc
Olivia Bulls
NorTech
Jill Bumbu
jb assoc
Jonathan Burbaum
ARPA-e
Eric Burklund
Ohio Manufacturing Association
Miko Cakmak
The University of Akron
Jamie Callender
Kent State University
Heidi Callender
Lake Publishing, Inc
Steve Caminati
Melamed Communications, LLC
Lisa Camp
Case Western Reserve University
Truc Cao
Greater Cleveland Partnership
James Carulas
Meaden & Moore LLP
Robert Chalfant
The University of Akron
Diane Chelsea
BioSciEssence, LLC
Diana Christopherson
DCD International, Inc.
Roy Church
Lorain County Community College
Mary Cierebiej
Team Lorain County
David Ciocca
FirstMerit Bank
McAlister Clabaugh
National Academy of Sciences
Kelley Clarett
LEAP
Byron Clayton
NorTech
Peggy Claytor
The Timken Company
Bob Cohen
Braintree Business Development Center
Daniel Colantone
Greater Akron Chamber
Delos “Toby” Cosgrove
Cleveland Clinic
Michael Cremeans
Neace Lukens
Jim Crowcroft
TCP, Inc.
Charles Daane
Pilot Hill Capital
Jeff Dafler
The Timken Company
Shawn DaVis
The Greater Cleveland Partnership
Brian Davis
Austen BioInnovation Institute in Akron
David Dawson
The National Academies
Jorge De
Case Western Reserve University
John Dearborn
JumpStart Inc.
Lisa Delp
Ohio Department of Development
Tony Dennis
BioOhio
Ross DeVol
Milken Institute
Neil Dick
DickGroup Consultants
Dennis Diemer
Dennis J. Diemer, Attorney-at-Law
Emily Dierig
NorTech
Susan Dollinger
The University of Akron
Frank Douglas
Austen BioInnovation Institute in Akron
Mark Dzurec
CGI Federal Inc.
Jennifer Eaton
Summa Health System
Roger Emerson
Emerson Thomson Bennett
Steve Fening
Austen BioInnovation Institute in Akron
John Fernandez
Economic Development Administration
Charles Fey
The University of Akron
Joel Fox
Great Lakes Science Center
Jon Gallagher
CCBDD
Lydia Gao
CWRU
Nick Gattozzi
Greater Cleveland Partnership
Ray Gehani
Global Vision Corp.
Mary Good
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
David Gornik
David J. Gornik, Esq.
Tracy Green
Lorain County Community College
Albert Green
Kent Displays
John Green
The University of Akron
Jeff Greene
Greene Advisory Services, LLC
James Griffith
Timken Company
Glenn Harbold
Takoda Capital Partners
George Haritos
The University of Akron
William Harris
Science Foundation Arizona
Iris Harvey
Kent State University
Oscar Hatchett
Jet Industries, LLC.
Connie Hawke
Kent State University
Raymond Headen
Bricker & Eckler LLP
Kevin Heigel
ALPHA Performance Group
Steve Hendricks
FirstMerit Bank
Joe Hensel
Polyflow
Stephen Hils
Fisher College, OSU
Sandra Hodge
Oberlin College
Deborah Hoover
The Burton D. Morgan Foundation
Walter E. Horton
Northeastern Ohio Universities Colleges of Medicine and Pharmacy
Michael Hynds
Metropolitan Architecture Studio
Marc Imbrogno
Premix, Inc.
Joseph Jankowski
Case Western Reserve University
Janine Janosky
Austen BioInnovation Institute in Akron
Molly Johnson
Fund for Our Economic Future
Dan Kalynchuk
Orbital Research Inc.
Peter Kasvinsky
Youngstown State University
Maureen Katanic
The University of Akron
Vincent Kazmer
EndoRetics
Shilpa Kedar
The Cleveland Foundation
Daniel Kellogg
Crystal Ventures
Asad Khan
Kent Displays, Inc.
Grif King
Dollar Bank
Lynn Koster
Meaden & Moore
Sridhar Kota
Office of Science and Technology Policy, White House
Harry Lader
microBites-Excel Training and Consulting
Dennis Lafferty
CSU
John LaGuardia
The University of Akron
Beth Lawson
NorTech
Bob Leach
Braintree Business Development Center
Ray Leach
JumpStart
Lester Lefton
Kent State University
James Leftwich
Ohio Department of Development
Gary Leidich
FirstEnergy
Iryna Lendel
Cleveland State University
Lauren M.
Heavenly Bound Inc.
Ajay Mahajan
The University of Akron
Donald Majcher
Ohio Aerospace Institute
Ted Mallo
The University of Akron
Jeffrey R. Marshall
Independent
Mario Mastrandrea
JCU
Chris Mather
Lorain County Community College
Neema Mayhugh
Cleveland Clinic
Grant McGimpsey
Kent State University
Mukul Mehta
QualiSci
Alan Melamed
Melamed Communications
Bob Miller
The Generation Foundation
Patricia Mintz
Cuyahoga Community College
Dean Mocko
DEM Enterprises
Tim Moerland
Kent State University
Chelsea Monty
The University of Akron
Steve Morey
Team Lorain County
David Morgenthaler
Morgenthaler Ventures
Polly Moss
The University of Akron
John Motley
PPG Industries Inc
John Myers
The University of Akron Research Foundation
Terry Nauck
True North Business Advisors
Leslie Nelson
The Burton D. Morgan Foundation
George Newkome
The University of Akron
Ian Nickey
ToChi Technologies
Frank Nisenboum
Socius
Diane Palmintera
Innovation Associates
Jill Paulsen
Cuyahoga Arts & Culture
Michael Paxton
Summa Health System
Ellen Perduyn
The University of Akron
Richard Pogue
Jones Day
Rob Portman
United States Senate
William Powel III
Summa Health System
Marsha Powers
Powers Financial group of Companies
Ken Preston
The University of Akron
Luis Proenza
The University of Akron
Richard Proeschel
Proe Power Systems, LLC
Peter Ranney
Generation Foundation
Laura Rayburn
Great Lakes Science Center
Tita Reed
City of Oberlin
Frank Ricard
FirstPower Group LLC
Joseph Rich
The University of Akron Research Foundation
Ronn Richard
Cleveland Foundation
Edward Richards
EPR Consulting Services, LLC
Barry Rosenbaum
The University of Akron Research Foundation
Mark Roshon
Tornado Technologies
Scot Rourke
OneCommunity
Mark Sabau
ALPHA Performance Group LLC
David Salay
Ohio Aerospace Institute
Frank Samuel
Geauga Growth Partnership, Inc.
Jay Schabel
Polyflow
Al Schiazza
Engineering
Chris Schmid
NorTech
Robert Schmidt
Cleveland Medical Devices Inc.
John Schober
MAGNET
Sonni Senkfor
Gates Pike Consulting
Baiju Shah
BioEnterprise
Ilene Shapiro
Summa
Helen Sheehan
Melamed Communications
Donzel Shepherd
HCA
Andrew Sherman
Powdermet Inc
Sujai Shivakumar
The National Academies
Erin Siebel
County of Summit
Barbara Sinclair
Consultant
Phillip Singerman
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Mark Slanta
Jet Industries LLC
Nilli Sleibi
Linking Employment, Abilities and Potential
Lea Smith
NorTech
Carol Staiger
VANTAGE POINT Enterprises
Ken Stapleton
Ken Stapleton & Associates
Sam Steinhouse
OneCommunity
Thomas Stimson
The Timken Company
Richard A. Stoff
Ohio Business Roundtable
Eugene Stromberg
Closed Loop
Donald Styblo
Valtronic USA, Inc.
Bahman Taheri
AlphaMicron
Kasey Tamosiunas
ESA Automation Services Inc
Jennifer Thomas
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
Chris Thompson
Fund for Our Economic Future
William Tomko
TGE Associates, Inc
Ronald Traub
City of Mentor
Thomas Tyrrell
Collaborx
Mary Vanac
Neil Veloso
Cleveland Clinic
Bill VerDuin
Wright Center Sensor Sys Engrg
Lorry Wagner
LEEDCo
Thomas Waltermire
Team NEO
Wayne Watkins
The University of Akron
Sherri Waxman
Proactive Ingenuity (tm)
Charles Wessner
The National Academies
John West
Kent State University
Byron White
Ohio Board of Regents
David Wilhelm
Woodland Venture Management
Gregory Wilson
Kent State University
Harvey Wiseberg
Advanced Technology Advisors
Laura Woods
RAPRA Limited
Brian Wright
Melamed Communications
Ray Yoder
Western DataCom
Nicholas York
Tucker Ellis West LLP
Gregory Zucca
Cuyahoga County Department of Development