National Academies Press: OpenBook
« Previous: B Action Plans Prepared by State Term Members
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Connecticut

Barbara Kmetz (State Team Member)

Curriculum Coordinator

Trumbull Public Schools

6254 Main Street

Trumbull, CT 06611

(860) 261-3801

Michal Lomask (State Team Member)

Education Consultant

Connecticut Department of Education

165 Capitol Avenue, Room 375

Hartford, CT 06145

Robert Lonning (State Team Member)

Assistant Professor

University of Connecticut

U-33 249 Glenbrook Road

Storrs, CT 06269

(860) 486-0289

Raymond Pecheone (State Team Member)

Connecticut Department of Education

165 Capitol Avenue, Room 375

Hartford, CT 06145

(860) 566-5401

Betty Sternberg

Associate Commissioner

Division of Teaching and Learning

Connecticut Department of Education

165 Capitol Avenue

Hartford, CT 06106

Steve Weinberg (State Team Member)

Science Consultant

Connecticut Department of Education

165 Capitol Avenue

Hartford, CT 06106

(860) 566-6018

Delaware

Joyce Budna (State Team Member)

Associate for Certification

Delaware Department of Public Instruction

Townsend Building, P.O. Box 1402

Dover, DE 19903-1402

(302) 739-5622

Jack Cairns (State Team Member)

Education Associate, Science/Environmental Education

Townsend Building

Department of Public Instruction

Dover, DE 19903

(302) 739-3742

Pascal Forgione (State Team Member)

State Superintendent

Department of Public Instruction

Townsend Building

Dover, DE 19903

Joan LaGrasse (State Team Member)

Education Specialist, Professor

Department of Public Instruction

Townsend Building, P.O. Box 1402

Dover, DE 19903-1402

(302) 739-5622

Bill McIntosh (State Team Member)

Professor

Delaware State University

1200 N. Dupont Highway

Dover, DE 19901

(302) 739-5206

Marcia Rees (State Team Member)

Education Associate

Department of Public Instruction

Townsend Building, P.O. Box 1402

Dover, DE 19903-1402

(302) 739-5622

Julie Schmidt (State Team Member)

Science Director, SSI

University of Delaware

Williard Hall

Newark, DE 19716

(302) 831-1433

Sandy Wolford (State Team Member)

Field Agent, Science Standards Implementation

Department of Public Instruction

Townsend Building

Dover, DE 19903

(302) 739-3742

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Rachel Wood (State Team Member)

Education Specialist

Department of Public Instruction

Townsend Building, P.O. Box 1402

Dover, DE 19903

(302) 739-3742

Washington, DC

Gordon Ambach

Executive Director

Council of Chief State School Officers

One Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 700

Washington, DC 20001

Martin Apple

Executive Director

Council of Scientific Society Presidents

1155 16th Street, NW

Washington, DC 20005

(202) 872-4452

Rolf Blank

Director Education Indicators Programs

Council of Chief State School Officers

One Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 700

Washington, DC 20001

Chuck Cascio

Teacher-in-Residence

National Board for Professional Teaching Standards

1730 Rhode Island Avenue, NW, #909

Washington, DC 20036

(202) 463-3980

Barbara Clements

Director, State Education Assessment Center

Council of Chief State School Officers

One Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 700

Washington, DC 20001

Emerson Elliott

Director, Standards Development Project

National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education

2010 Mass. Avenue, Suite 500

Washington, DC 20036

Joyce Justus

Office of Science and Technology Policy

Old Executive Office Building

17th and Pennsylvania Avenue, NW

Washington, DC 20005

(202) 456-6129

Allison Kaye

Project Assistant

Council of Chief State School Officers

One Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 700

Washington, DC 20001

(202) 408-5505

Mary Beth Nowinski

American Association of Colleges of Teacher Education

One Dupont Circle, NW, #610

Washington DC 20036

Pat O'Connell Ross

Associate Program Director

American Association for the Advancement of Science

1333 Street NW, 7th Floor

Washington, DC 20005

Laurie Somers

Project Assistant

Council of Chief State School Officers

One Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 700

Washington, DC 20001

Carol Stoel

Principal Partner

American Association for Higher Education

Education Trust

Dupont Circle

Washington, DC 20036

(202) 293-6440 x34

Linda Stroud

Office of Science and Technology Policy

Old Executive Office Building

17th and Pennsylvania, NW

Washington, DC 20050

Virginia Van Home

Program Associate

American Association for the Advancement of Science

1333 H Street, NW

Washington, DC 20005

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Sylvia Ware

Director, Education Programs

American Chemical Society

1155 16th Street, NW

Washington, DC 20036

Boyce Williams

National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education

2010 Massachusetts Avenue, NW

Suite 500

Washington, DC 20036

Florida

Joseph Peters

Executive Secretary

Association for the Education of Teachers of Science

University of West Florida

11000 University Parkway

Pensacola, FL 32514

(904) 474-2860

Georgia

Robert Michaels (State Team Member)

Dean, Department of Education

North Georgia College

Dalton, GA 30597

Candace Norton (State Team Member)

Associate Executive Secretary

Georgia Professional Standards Committee

643 Sherwood Road

Atlanta, GA 30324

(404) 657-9009

Michael Padilla (State Team Member)

Director, Science Education Department

University of Georgia

150 Horseshoe Circle

Athens, GA 30605

Illinois

Sunny Abello (State Team Member)

Assistant to Lieutenant Governor

Office of Lieutenant Governor

100 West Randolph Street

Room 15-200

Chicago, IL 60601

(312) 814-5220

Anna Austin (State Team Member)

Division Administrator

State Board of Education

100 West Randolph Street

Room 14-300

Chicago, IL 60601

(312) 814-3992

Robert Fisher (State Team Member)

Director

Center for Mathematics, Science, and Technology

Illinois State University

210 W. Julian Hall

Normal, IL 61790

(309) 438-3089

Brenda Heffner (State Team Member)

Associate Superintendent

State Board of Education

100 West Randolph Street

Room 14-300

Chicago, IL 60661

(312) 814-2222

Michael Kurz (State Team Member)

Chair, Department of Chemistry

Illinois State University

4160 Campus Box

Normal, IL 61790

(309) 438-7661

George Olson (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Education

Roosevelt University

430 South Michigan Avenue

Chicago, IL 60605

(312) 341-3706

Gwendoyln Pollock (State Team Member)

Science Consultant

Illinois State Board of Education

100 North First Road

Springfield, IL 62777

(217) 782-2826

David Taylor (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Education and Human Services

Western Illinois University

Horrabin Hall 76

Macomb, IL

61455 (309) 298-1690

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Indiana

Sandra Abell (State Team Member)

Associate Professor

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Purdue University

1442 LAEB

West Lafayette, IN 47907

Kevin Beardmore (State Team Member)

Science Coordinator

Indiana Department of Education

State House, Room 229

Indianapolis, IN 46204

Michael Kobe (State Team Member)

Science Coordinator

Hammond Public Schools

41 Williams Street

Hammond, IN 46320

Iowa

Gary Borlang (State Team Member)

Licensure Consultant

Iowa Department of Education

Grimes State Office Building

Des Moines, IA 50319

(515) 281-3483

Marcus Haack (State Team Member)

Chief, Instructional Services

Iowa Department of Education

Grimes State Office Building

Des Moines, IA 50319

(515) 281-8141

Tony Heiting (State Team Member)

State Science Consultant

Iowa Department of Education

Grimes Building

Des Moines, IA 50319

Greg Stefanich (State Team Member)

Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

Shindler Education Center

University of Northern Iowa

Cedar Falls, IA 50214

(319) 273-2073

Robert Yager (State Team Member)

Professor, Science Education

University of Iowa

Van Allen Hall

Iowa City, IA 52242

(319) 335-1189

Israel

Nava Ben-Zvi

Science Teaching Center

Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Jerusalem, Israel 91904

Kansas

DeWayne Backhus (State Team Member)

Chair, Division of Physical Sciences

Emporia State University

1200 Commercial

Emporia, KS 66801

Ken Bungert (State Team Member)

Director, Certification and Teacher Education

Kansas State Board of Education

120 SE 10th

Topeka, KS 66612

Dorothy Hanna (State Team Member)

Associate Professor, Chemistry

Kansas Wesleyan College

Salina, KS 67448

Greg Schell (State Team Member)

Science Education Program Consultant

Kansas State Board of Education

120 SE 10th

Topeka, KS 66612

John Staver (State Team Member)

Professor, Center Director

Center for Science Education

Kansas State University

219 Bluemont Hall

Manhattan, KS 66506

Kentucky

Gary Boggess (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Murray State University

261 Blackburn

Murray, KY 42071

(502) 762-2886

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Joanne Lang (State Team Member)

Director, Kentucky SSI

Kentucky Science and Technology Council

P.O. Box 1049

Lexington, KY 40588

(606) 233-3502

Betty Lindsey (State Team Member)

Associate Commissioner, Teacher Education

Kentucky Department of Education

Capitol Plaza Tower

500 Mero Street, 18th Floor

Frankfort, KY 40601

(502) 564-4606

Kevin Stinson (State Team Member)

Science Consultant

Kentucky SSI

Kentucky Department of Education

500 Mero Street, 18th Floor

Frankfort, KY 40601

(502) 564-3301

Louisiana

Nelwyn Chenevert (State Team Member)

Assistant Director

Louisiana Department of Education Bureau of Higher Education

626 N. Fourth Street, 7th Floor

Baton Rouge, LA 70802

Kerry Davidson (State Team Member)

Senior Commissioner

Louisiana Board of Regents

150 Third Street

Baton Rouge, LA 70801

(504) 342-4253

William Deese (State Team Member)

Professor

Louisiana Technical University

Department of Chemistry

P.O. Box 3159, Tech. Station

Ruston, LA 71272

(318) 257-4878

Diane Garbo (State Team Member)

Assistant Director, Bureau of Higher Education

Louisiana Department of Education

626 North Street, 7th Floor

Baton Rouge, LA 70802

Robert Hussey (State Team Member)

Professor, Physics

Department of Physics and Astronomy

Louisiana State University

Baton Rouge, LA 70803

Paul Long (State Team Member)

Program Manager, Science and Environment Education

Louisiana Department of Education

124 Monroe Street

Lafayette, LA 70501

Celeste Pea (State Team Member)

Louisiana State Systemic Initiative

1885 Woodale Boulevard, 11th Floor

Baton Rouge, LA 70806

(504) 922-0690

Linda Ramsey (State Team Member)

Coordinator and Instructor, Science Education

Department of Biology Sciences

Louisiana Technical University

Tech Station

Ruston, LA 71272

William Rieck (State Team Member)

Professor, Education

University of Southwestern Louisiana

Box 42051

Lafayette, LA 70504

(318) 482-6413

Carolyn Talton (State Team Member)

Director, Student Teaching

Department of Curriculum

Louisiana Technical University

P.O. Box 3163, Tech Station

Ruston, LA 71272

(318) 257-2794

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Maine

Peter Corcoran (State Team Member)

Associate Professor, Education

Bates College

111 Bardwell Street, #22

Lewiston, ME 04240

(207) 786-6064

Thomas E. Keller (State Team Member)

Science Education Specialist

Maine Department of Education

23 State House Station, Sewell Street

Augusta, ME 04333

(207) 287-5920

Judith Malcolm (State Team Member)

Director, Higher Education

Maine Department of Education

23 State House Station, Sewell Street

Augusta, ME 04333

(207) 287-5803

Shirley Oliver (State Team Member)

Chair, Teacher Certification Committee

Maine Department of Education

23 State House Station, Sewell Street

Augusta, ME 04333

(207) 387-5813

Jill Rosenblum (State Team Member)

Assessment Specialist

Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance

23 State House Station, Sewell Street

Augusta, ME 04333

(207) 287-5881

Maryland

Lawrence Boucher (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Natural and Mathematical Sciences

Towson State University

8000 York Road

Towson, MD 21204

(410) 830-2121

Eileen Bowers (State Team Member)

Program Approval Specialist

Maryland Department of Education

200 West Baltimore Street

Baltimore, MD 21201

(410) 767-0415

Diane Householder (State Team Member)

Science Specialist

Maryland Department of Education

200 West Baltimore Street

Baltimore, MD 21201

(410) 767-0323

John Layman (State Team Member)

Professor, Physics and Science Education

University of Maryland

3119 Benjamin Building

College Park, MD 20742

(301) 405-1255

Lawrence Leak (State Team Member)

Associate Professor, Secondary Education

Towson State University

8000 York Road

Towson, MD 21204

(410) 830-2885

Virginia Pilato (State Team Member)

Chief, Program Approval

Maryland State Department of Education

200 West Baltimore Street

Baltimore, MD 21201

(410) 767-0391

Robert Ridky (State Team Member)

Professor

University of Maryland

Department of Geology

Geology Building, Room 119

College Park, MD 20742

(301) 405-4090

Massachusetts

Bob Barkman (State Team Member)

Professor, Science and Education

Massachusetts Department of Education

10 Chatham Road

Longmeadow, MA 01106

Leslie Blatt (State Team Member)

Professor, Physics and Education

Clark University

950 Main Street

Worcester, MA 01610

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Anita Greenwood (State Team Member)

Assistant Professor, Science Education

University of Massachusetts - Lowell

3 Nagog Lane

Westford, MA 01886

Lynette Robinson-Weening (State Team Member)

Senior Associate for Policy Development

Higher Education Coordinating Council

Room 1401, One Ashburton Place

Boston, MA 02108

Mary Ann Simensen (State Team Member)

Education Coordinator, Staff Development

Massachusetts Department of Education

350 Main Street

Malden, MA 02148

Michigan

Theron Blakeslee (State Team Member)

Science Consultant

Michigan Department of Education Curriculum Development Program

P.O. Box 30008

Lansing, MI 48909

Barbara Johnson (State Team Member)

Consultant

Michigan Department of Education

P.O. Box 30008

Lansing, MI 48909

Robert Kohrman (State Team Member)

Associate Dean, Arts and Sciences

Central Michigan University

Mt. Pleasant, MI 48859

Dorothy Van Looy (State Team Member)

Supervisor, Teacher Preparation

Michigan Department of Education

P.O. Box 30008

Lansing, MI 48909

Minnesota

Bruce Dickau (State Team Member)

Professor, Education Department

College of St. Benedict

St. Joseph, MN 56374

(612) 363-5916

John Frey (State Team Member)

Professor, Biology

Mankato State University

Biological Sciences, Room #34

Mankato, MN 56002

(507) 389-2908

Katie Koch-Laveen (State Team Member)

Science Teacher

Apple Valley High School

4450 Hayes Road

Apple Valley, MN 55124

(612) 431-8206

Frances Lawrenz (State Team Member)

Associate Dean, Curriculum and Instruction

University of Minnesota

415 Johnston Hall

101 Pleasant

Minneapolis, MN 55455

(612) 625-7840

Judy McGilvrey (State Team Member)

Licensure Specialist, Teacher Education

SciMathMN

609 Capitol Square, 550 Cedar Street

St. Paul, MN 55101

(612) 296-9738

Laurie Peterman (State Team Member)

Science Project Manager

SciMathMN

644 Capitol Square

550 Cedar Street

St. Paul, MN 55101

(612) 296-6667

Patricia Simpson (State Team Member)

TTE Project Manager

St. Cloud State University

612 5th Street North

Sartell, MN 56377

(612) 253-0917

Mississippi

Johnny Franklin (State Team Member)

Director, Instructional Development

Mississippi Department of Education

P.O. Box 771, Suite 804

Jackson, MS 39205

(601) 359-3778

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Brian Knippers (State Team Member)

Science Specialist

Mississippi Department of Education

Suite 804, P.O. Box 771

Jackson, MS 39205

(601) 359-3778

Malcolm McEwen

Professor, Biology

Delta State University

P.O. Box 3262

Cleveland, MS 38733

(601) 846-4248

Missouri

Cindy Heider (State Team Member)

Director, Professional Development

Department of Elementary Education

1810 East Elm Street

Jefferson City, MO 65101

Michael Horvath (State Team Member)

Dean, School of Education and Psychology

Missouri Southern State College

3950 East Newman Road

Joplin, MO 64801-1595

(417) 625-9314

C.J. Varnon (State Team Member)

Science Consultant

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

P.O. Box 480

Jefferson City, MO 65102

(573) 751-4445

Montana

Lyle Andersen (State Team Member)

Co-Director, Montana STEP Project

Montana State University

401 Linfield

Bozeman, MT 59717

(406) 994-6768

Bob Briggs (State Team Member)

Science Director Project SIMMS

Montana State Systemic Initiative

240 Buffalo Bill Road

Plains, MT 59859

(406) 826-3835

Elizabeth Charron (State Team Member)

Director, Montana STEP Project

Montana State University

401 Linfield

Bozeman, MT 59717

(406) 994-6768

Don Freshour (State Team Member)

Director, Certification

Office of Public Instruction

P.O. Box 202501

Helena, MT 59620

(406) 444-2577

Randy Hitz (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Education, Health, and Human Development

Montana State University

250 Reid Hall

Bozeman, MT 59717-0281

(406) 994-4731

Jim McMillan (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Letters and Science

Montana State University

Willson, Room 2205

Bozeman, MT 59717

(406) 994-4258

Diana Oldham (State Team Member)

NSF On-Site Coordinator and Math Education Specialist

Office of Public Instruction

Helena, MT 59620

(406) 444-4436

Nebraska

Dave Ankenman (State Team Member)

Statewide Systemic Initiative Coordinator

Nebraska Department of Education

301 Centennial Mall South

Lincoln, NE 68509

Ron Bonnstetter (State Team Member)

University of Nebraska

211 Henzlik Hall

Lincoln, NE 68588

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Edward Schmidt (State Team Member)

Dean

University of Nebraska

1223 Old Father Hall

Lincoln, NE 68516

Jim Woodland (State Team Member)

Director, Science Education

Nebraska Department of Education

301 Centennial Mall South

Lincoln, NE 68509

(402) 471-4329

New Jersey

Scott Elliot (State Team Member)

Program Manager

Educational Testing Service

Rosedale Road

Princeton, NJ 08541

(609) 951-6725

Randolph Schaeffer (State Team Member)

Executive Administrator, NJ SSI

Rutgers University

Building 3870 Busch Campus

Piscataway, NJ 08855

New York

Betsy Ann Balzano (State Team Member)

Professor

SUNY Brockport

106 Norwich Drive

Rochester, NY 14624

Carolyn Graham (State Team Member)

NYS SSI Coordinator

New York Department of Education

Room 674 EDA

Albany, NY 12234

Penny Haile (State Team Member)

Associate Dean

School of Education

Hofstra University, #24

Hempstead, NY 11550

Janice Koch (State Team Member)

Associate Professor

Hofstra University

113 Hofstra University

Hempstead, NY 11550-1090

(516) 463-5777

James Neujahr (State Team Member)

Professor

City College of New York

Convent Avenue at 138th Street

New York, NY 10031

Linda Stehr Bopp (State Team Member)

New York Department of Education

MST Curriculum Framework Coordinator

Rooom 674 EDA

Albany, NY 12234

(518) 473-9471

North Carolina

Jake Brown (State Team Member)

Science Consultant

Department of Public Instruction

301 North Wilmington Street

Raleigh, NC 27601

(919) 715-1853

Marilyn Jorden (State Team Member)

Director

North Carolina Science and Mathematics Alliance

121 West Jones Street

Raleigh, NC 27603

(919) 733-9159

Gerry Madrazo (State Team Member)

Executive Director

North Carolina Mathematics and Science Education Network

CB # 3345

134 1/2 East Franklin

Chapel Hill, NC 27599

(919) 966-3256

Bill Spooner (State Team Member)

Director, Division of Curriculum and Instruction

Department of Public Instruction

301 North Wilmington Street

Raleigh, NC 27601-2825

(919) 715-1495

Clara Wiggins (State Team Member)

Science Consultant

Department of Public Instruction

301 North Wilmington Street

Raleigh, NC 27601

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

North Dakota

Ann Clapper (State Team Member)

Director, Curriculum

Leadership and Improvement

1735 51/2 Avenue NE

Jamestown, ND 58401

(701) 239-7282

Allan Fischer (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Science and Mathematics

North Dakota State University

Fargo, ND 58105-5517

(701) 231-7411

Joe Kroeber (State Team Member)

North Dakota House of Representatives

P.O. Box 269

Jamestown, ND 58401

(701) 252-0559

Max Laird (State Team Member)

Science Teacher

Community High School

500 Stanford Road

Grand Forks, ND 58203

(701) 775-2777

Debra Tomanek (State Team Member)

Assistant Professor, Botany

North Dakota State University

Box 5517

Fargo, ND 58102

(701) 231-7336

Ohio

William Badders (State Team Member)

Cleveland City Schools

Center for School Improvements

1157 Sylvania Road

Cleveland, OH 44121

(216) 361-4735

Jane Butler Kahle (State Team Member)

Condit Professor of Science Education

Miami University

420 McGuffey Hall

Oxford, OH 45056

(513) 529-1686

Tom Gadsden (State Team Member)

Eisenhower Clearing House

Ohio State University

1929 Kenny Road

Columbus, OH 43210

Jim Romich (State Team Member)

Assistant Director, Teacher Education and Certification

Ohio Department of Education

65 South Front Street, Room 412

Columbus, OH 43215

Stan Santilli (State Team Member)

Ohio Department of Education

65 South Front Street, Room 1009

Columbus, OH 43215

Marilyn Troyer (State Team Member)

Assistant Director, Professional Development

Ohio Department of Education

65 South Front Street, Room 1005

Columbus, OH 43215

Oklahoma

Cindy Marose (State Team Member)

Director, Certification Standards

Oklahoma Department of Education

2500 North Lincoln, # 211

Oklahoma City, OK 73105

Mary Stewart (State Team Member)

Science Coordinator

Oklahoma Department of Education

2500 North Lincoln

Oklahoma City, OK 73105

Oregon

Frederick Home (State Team Member)

College of Science

Oregon State University

128 Kiddal

Corvallis, OR 97331

Norman Lederman (State Team Member)

Associate Professor

Oregon State University

College of Science

Weniger 251

Corvallis, OR 97331

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Susan Massey (State Team Member)

Chair

Oregon State Board

3890 Brussells

North Bend, OR 07459

Wanda Monthey (State Team Member)

Coordinator

Oregon Department of Education

255 NE Capital Street

Salem, OR 97310

Puerto Rico

Acenet Bernacet (State Team Member)

Director, Science Program

Puerto Rico Department of Education

San Juan, PR 00919

Lucy Gasper (State Team Member)

Associate Professor

University of Puerto Rico

Rio Piedras, PR 00931

Sandra Macksoud (State Team Member)

Pre Service Coordinator PR - SSI

Resource Center for Science and English

University Station 23334

San Juan, PR 00931

South Carolina

Dan McKenzie (State Team Member)

Science Coordinator

Lexington School District #1

Lexington, SC 29071

Sandy Robinson (State Team Member)

Assistant Dean

College of Education

University of South Carolina

Columbia, SC 29208

Linda Sinclair (State Team Member)

Education Associate - Science

South Carolina Department of Education

Rutledge Building, Room 507

Columbia, SC 29201

James Turner (State Team Member)

Education Associate - Licensing

South Carolina Department of Education

Rutledge Building, Rm 507

Columbia, SC 29201

South Dakota

Elizabeth Bower (State Team Member)

Director, Education and Teacher Certification

South Dakota Department of Education and Cultural Affairs

700 Governors Drive

Pierre, SD 57501

(605) 773-5470

William Jensen (State Team Member)

Professor, Chemistry

South Dakota State University

Box 2202

Brookings, SD 57007

(605) 688-4259

Janet Martin (State Team Member)

Associate Director, Science

South Dakota Department of Education and Cultural Affairs

700 Governors Drive

Pierre, SD 57501

(605) 773-6509

Tennessee

Angelo Collins

Vanderbilt University

Department of Teaching and Learning

Peabody College of Education, Box 330

Nashville, TN 37203

(615) 322-8274

Robert Eaker (State Team Member)

Dean, College of Education

Middle Tennessee State University

Jones Hall 117

Murfreesboro, TN 37132

Betty Phillips (State Team Member)

Science Teacher

Richview Middle School

2176 Rossview Road

Richview TN 37043

Robert Sherwood (State Team Member)

Professor, Science Education

Vanderbilt University

P.O. Box 330

Nashville, TN 37203

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Jane Walters (State Team Member)

Commissioner

Tennessee Department of Education

Sixth Floor, Andrew Johnson Tower

710 James Robertson Parkway

Nashville, TN 37243

Karen Weeks (State Team Member)

Research Associate

State Board of Education

Citizens Plaza Suite 200

Nashville, TN 37203

U.S. Virgin Islands

Mario Golden (State Team Member)

Deputy Commissioner, Operations

Virgin Islands Department of Education

2133 Hospital Street

Christiansted, St. Croix USVI 00820

Anita Gordon-Plaskett (State Team Member)

District Superintendent, St. Croix

Virgin Islands Department of Education

2133 Hospital Street

Christiansted, St. Criox, USVI 00820

Carol Heniman (State Team Member)

Virgin Islands Department of Education

Office of the Commissioner

44-46 Kongens Gade

St. Thomas, USVI 00802

Joyce Lynn Horsford (State Team Member)

Elementary Teacher

Virgin Islands Department of Education

2133 Hospital Street

Christiansted, St. Croix USVI 00820

(809) 778-9785

Alecia Wells (State Team Member)

Deputy Superintendent, Secondary

St. Thomas/St. John District

Department of Education

Charlotte Amailie, St. Thomas USVI 00802

Utah

Corrine Hill (State Team Member)

Deputy for Education

Office of the Governor

203 State Capitol Building

Salt Lake City, UT 84114

(801) 538-1502

Brett Moulding (State Team Member)

State Science Education Specialist

Utah State Office of Education

250 E 500 South

Salt Lake City, UT 84111

(801) 538-7791

Richard Tolman (State Team Member)

Chair

Department of Zoology

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT 84602

(801) 378-4398

Virginia

Mary Louise Bellamy

Education Director

National Association of Biology Teachers

11250 Roger Bacon Drive #19

Reston, VA 22090

Wayne Carley

Executive Director

National Association of Biology Teachers

11250 Roger Bacon Drive #19

Reston, VA 22090

Mary Ann Chung

Principal

Sunrise Valley Elementary School

10824 Cross School Road

Reston, VA 22091

Marilyn DeWall

Director for Administration

National Science Teachers Association

1840 Wilson Boulevard

Arlington, VA 22201

Janice Earle

Program Director

Division of Elementary, Secondary, and Informal Education

National Science Foundation

4201 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 885

Arlington, VA 22230

(703) 306-1614

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Joseph Exline

Executive Secretary

Council of State Science Supervisors

17293 White Pine Rd.

BeAvenuerdam, VA 23015

(804) 227-3442

Kathy Frame

Deputy Education Director

National Association of Biology Teachers

11250 Roger Bacon Drive #19

Reston, VA 22090

Pierce Hammond

Program Director

Division of Educational Systemic Reform

National Science Foundation

4201 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 875

Arlington, VA 22230

James Lightbourne

Section Head, Teacher and Faculty Development

Division of Undergraduate Education

National Science Foundation

4201 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 835

Arlington, VA 22230

Marilyn Suiter

Director of Education and Human Resources

American Geological Institute

4220 King Street

Alexandria, VA 22302

(703) 379-2480

Robert Watson

Director

Division of Undergraduate Education

National Science Foundation

4201 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 835

Arlington, VA 22230

Terry Woodin

Program Director

Division of Undergraduate Education

National Science Foundation

4201 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 835

Arlington, VA 22230

Lee Zia

Program Director

Division of Undergraduate Education

National Science Foundation

4201 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 835

Arlington, VA 22230

Vermont

Nancy Howell

Local Standards Board Specialist

12 Birchwood Drive

White River Junction VT 05001

Washington

Theodore Andrews (State Team Member)

Director

State Board of Education

Olympia, WA 98504

(360) 753-3222

David Kennedy (State Team Member)

Director, Educational Technology

Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction

Old Capitol Building, P.O. Box 47200

Olympia, WA 98504

(360) 753-2574

George ''Pinky'' Nelson (State Team Member)

Vice Provost

University of Washington

340 Gerberding Hall, Box 351237

Seattle, WA 98915

(206) 543-6616

Roger Olstad (State Team Member)

Professor, Science Education

University of Washington

201 Miller

Seattle, WA 98195

(206) 543-9672

Harry Peterson (State Team Member)

State Board Member

Washington State Board of Education

14200 Yelm Highway SE

Olympia, WA 98504

(360) 458-7750

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×

Scott Stowell (State Team Member)

Curriculum Director

Spokane School District #81

8311 North Lucia Court

Spokane, WA 99201

(509) 353-4428

Wisconsin

John Bell (State Team Member)

Title II Coordinator

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

125 South Webster Street

Madison, WI 53707

Laurie Derse (State Team Member)

Licensing Consultant

Department of Public Instruction

Madison WI 53707

West Virginia

Phyllis Barnhart (State Team Member)

Director, Coordinated and Thematic Science

West Virginia Department of Education

1900 Kanawha Blvd. East

Building 6, Room 330

Charleston, WV 25305

(304) 558-7805

William Carter (State Team Member)

Professor, Education

West Virginia College of Graduate Studies

100 Angus E. Peyton Drive

South Charleston, WV 25303

(304) 746-1997

William Grizzell (State Team Member)

Superintendent

Nicholas County Schools

400 Old Main Drive

Summerville, WV 26651

(304) 872-3611

Carolyn Meadows (State Team Member)

Director, Office of Instructional Services

West Virginia Department of Education

1900 Kanawha Blvd. East, Building 6, Room 330

Charleston, WV 25305

(304) 558-7805

Noreita Shamblin (State Team Member)

Coordinator, Professional Preparation

West Virginia Department of Education

1900 Kanawha Blvd. East, Building 6, Room 337

Charleston, WV 25305

Wyoming

Joseph Stepans

Professor, Science and Math. Education

University of Wyoming,

College of Education, 16th and Gibbon

Laramie, WY 82071

(307) 766-4974

Adell Van Patten-Gorny

Program Approval Consultant

Hathaway Building,

2300 Capitol Avenue

Cheyenne, WY 82001

(307) 777-6256

Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 71
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 72
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 73
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 74
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 75
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 76
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 77
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 78
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 79
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 80
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 81
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 82
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 83
Suggested Citation:"C Symposium Participants." National Research Council. 1997. Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/5592.
×
Page 84
Improving Teacher Preparation and Credentialing Consistent with the National Science Education Standards: Report of a Symposium Get This Book
×
Buy Paperback | $36.00
MyNAP members save 10% online.
Login or Register to save!
Download Free PDF
  1. ×

    Welcome to OpenBook!

    You're looking at OpenBook, NAP.edu's online reading room since 1999. Based on feedback from you, our users, we've made some improvements that make it easier than ever to read thousands of publications on our website.

    Do you want to take a quick tour of the OpenBook's features?

    No Thanks Take a Tour »
  2. ×

    Show this book's table of contents, where you can jump to any chapter by name.

    « Back Next »
  3. ×

    ...or use these buttons to go back to the previous chapter or skip to the next one.

    « Back Next »
  4. ×

    Jump up to the previous page or down to the next one. Also, you can type in a page number and press Enter to go directly to that page in the book.

    « Back Next »
  5. ×

    Switch between the Original Pages, where you can read the report as it appeared in print, and Text Pages for the web version, where you can highlight and search the text.

    « Back Next »
  6. ×

    To search the entire text of this book, type in your search term here and press Enter.

    « Back Next »
  7. ×

    Share a link to this book page on your preferred social network or via email.

    « Back Next »
  8. ×

    View our suggested citation for this chapter.

    « Back Next »
  9. ×

    Ready to take your reading offline? Click here to buy this book in print or download it as a free PDF, if available.

    « Back Next »
Stay Connected!