Appendix A
Workshop Agenda
Increasing Success in Developmental Mathematics: A Workshop
Lecture Room, NAS Building
2101 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20418
DAY 1: MONDAY, MARCH 18
8:15 am | Check-in, Breakfast and Coffee Available |
9:00 am |
Welcome and Introductions
Heidi Schweingruber, Director, Board on Science Education Howard Gobstein, Chair, Executive Vice President of Research, Innovation and STEM Policy at the Association of Public & Land-grant Universities (APLU) |
9:15 am |
Panel Discussion: The Importance of Mathematics Education
Moderator: Linda Braddy, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Tarrant County College and Past Deputy Executive Director, Mathematical Association of America (MAA) |
Panelists:
Mark Green, Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, and Chair, Board on Mathematical Sciences and Analytics Nicole Smith, Research Professor and Chief Economist, Georgetown University Center on Education and the Workforce1 Paula Wilhite, Professor, Northeast Texas Community College and Chair of Developmental Mathematics Committee, American Mathematical Association of Two-Year Colleges (AMATYC) |
|
9:50 am | Questions from the Audience |
10:00 am |
The Current Landscape of Strategies to Improve
Developmental Mathematics Education Note: Full commissioned paper for this presentation is available on the project webpage. Elizabeth Zachry Rutschow, Senior Research Associate, MDRC |
10:30 am |
Questions from the Audience
Moderator: Tatiana Melguizo, Associate Professor, University of Southern California |
10:45 am |
Interactive Break
Using Post-It notes provided, (1) identify other models and approaches that have not been highlighted or (2) describe an approach that you think the field should try in order to increase student success in developmental or introductory mathematics. |
11:00 am |
Educational Equity and Mathematics Reform
Moderator: James Dorsey, President and CEO, College Success Foundation Panelists: Aditya Adiredja, Assistant Professor, University of Arizona Pamela Burdman, Senior Project Director, The Opportunity Institute |
___________________
1 Unable to attend.
Maxine Roberts, Assistant Director of Knowledge Management for Strong Start to Finish, Education Commission of the States Joanna Sanchez, Program Manager, Excelencia in Education |
|
11:45 am | Questions and Commentary from the Audience |
12:00 pm | Lunch |
1:15 pm |
Student Demographics and Course-taking Experiences in Developmental Mathematics Note: Full commissioned paper for this presentation is available on the project webpage. Michelle Hodara, Manager of Research and Evaluation, Education Northwest |
1:45 pm |
Questions from the Audience Moderator: Tatiana Melguizo, University of Southern California |
2:00 pm |
Digging into Data About Students’ Experiences:
Deepening Understandings of What Works for Whom Note: Short papers are available on the project webpage as background to each presentation. Moderator: Susan Bickerstaff, Senior Research Associate, Community College Research Center at Teachers College, Columbia University Panelists: Angela Boatman, Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt University Toby Park-Gaghan, Associate Professor, Florida State University |
2:35 pm | Questions from the Audience |
2:45 pm | Panelists: John Hetts, Senior Director of Data Science, Education Results Partnership Lauren Schudde, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at Austin |
3:15 pm | Questions from the Audience |
3:35 pm | Break |
3:50 pm | Open Discussion and Reflections Facilitator: Julie Phelps, Professor, Valencia College, East Campus |
4:15 pm | Reflections from the Sponsor Amy Kerwin, Vice President of Educational Philanthropy, Ascendium Education Group |
4:25 pm | Day 1 Wrap Up and Looking Ahead to Day 2 |
4:30 pm | Adjourn to Networking Hour (light refreshments available) |
DAY 2: TUESDAY, MARCH 19
8:30 am | Breakfast and Coffee Available |
9:00 am |
Welcome to Day 2
Howard Gobstein, APLU |
9:10 am |
Summary of Day 1 Interactive Break Discussant: Susan Bickerstaff, Community College Research Center at Teachers College, Columbia University |
9:20 am |
Promising Models for Change
Note: Short papers are available on the project webpage as background to each presentation. Moderator: Tristan Denley, Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Chief Academic Officer, University System of Georgia Panelists: Amy Getz, Manager, Systems Implementation for Higher Education, Charles A. Dana Center Jeanette Kim, Interim University Assistant Dean, Prematriculation Programs and Program Assessment, City University of New York Karon Klipple, Executive Director, Carnegie Mathematics Pathways, WestEd |
10:15 am | Questions and Commentary from the Audience |
10:35 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am |
Synergy of Math Reform Efforts and Overall Strategies to Transform Undergraduate Education
Moderator: Philip Uri Treisman, Professor, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin Panelists: Nyema Mitchell, Senior Program Manager, Jobs for the Future Rahim Rajan, Deputy Director, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation |
11:30 am | Questions and Commentary from the Audience |
11:50 am | Instructions for Small Group Work |
12:00 pm | Lunch |
12:30 pm | Move into Small Groups over Lunch |
1:30 pm |
Building Capacity to Meet the Needs of Students
Moderator: Vilma Mesa, Professor, University of Michigan Panelists: Christine Brongniart, Interim ASAP University Executive Director, City University of New York April Strom, Professor, Chandler–Gilbert Community College and AMATYC Karon Klipple, Carnegie Mathematics Pathways, WestEd |
2:10 pm | Questions and Commentary from the Audience |
2:30 pm | Break |
2:45 pm |
Panel Discussion: Vision for the Future
Moderator: Howard Gobstein, APLU Panelists: Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College Tristan Denley, University System of Georgia Tatiana Melguizo, University of Southern California Philip Uri Treisman, The University of Texas at Austin2 |
3:20 pm | Questions from the Audience |
___________________
2 Julie Phelps, Valencia College, replaced Treisman as a panelist for this discussion during the workshop.
3:35 pm |
Open Final Reflections from the Audience
Facilitator: Howard Gobstein, APLU |
3:50 pm | Reflections from the Committee Chair |
4:00 pm | Adjourn |