PUBLIC INFORMATION-GATHERING SESSION
February 28, 2014
National Academy of Sciences
Lecture Room
2101 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20418
AGENDA | |
8:30 am |
Welcome and Goals of the Public Session
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
8:40 am | PANEL 1: Perspectives from Example Initiatives on Opportunities and Challenges for a Birth Through 8 Continuum |
Moderator: P. Fred Storti, Executive Director Emeritus, Minnesota Elementary School Principals’ Association, Committee Member |
|
Initiatives and Panelists: | |
GREAT START DELAWARE
Harriet Dichter, Executive Director, Delaware Office of Early Learning Daphne Y. Evans, Lead Facilitator, Delaware Readiness Teams |
|
INVEST EARLY MINNESOTA
Kelly Chandler, Manager, Itasca County Public Health Division Amy Galatz, Principal, King Elementary School, Deer River Mary Kosak, Program Officer, Blandin Foundation |
|
HARTFORD BLUEPRINT FOR YOUNG CHILDREN
Jane Crowell, Assistant Director, Hartford Department of Families, Children, Youth and Recreation |
|
10:15 am | Break |
10:30 am | PANEL 2: Perspectives on the Workforce for Birth Through 8 |
Moderator: Ron Haskins, The Brookings Institution, Committee Member |
|
Panelists:
Peter Mangione, Center for Child and Family Studies, WestEd Sharon Ritchie, Frank Porter Graham Child Development Institute, University of North Carolina Frances O’Connell Rust, Teacher Education Program, University of Pennsylvania Teri N. Talan, McCormick Center for Early Childhood Leadership and National Louis University Marcy Whitebook, Center for the Study of Child Care Employment, University of California, Berkeley |
|
12:00 pm | Lunch |
1:00 pm |
Introduction to Afternoon Session
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
1:10 pm | Perspectives from Stakeholders |
Moderator: LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
Question to be addressed: From your perspective, how can children be supported to move more seamlessly through the birth through age 8 continuum? | |
Deborah Adams, National Association of Early Childhood Specialist in State Departments of Education Lindsey Allard Agnamba, School Readiness Consulting Elena Bodrova, Tools of the Mind Kimberly Boller, Mathematica Policy Research Brandi Cage, Council for Professional Recognition Cindy Cisneros, Committee for Economic Development Anne Douglass, University of Massachusetts Boston Marcy Guddemi, Gesell Institute of Child Development Diane Horm, Early Childhood Education Institute, University of Oklahoma–Tulsa Sue Russell, T.E.A.C.H. Early Childhood National Center and Child Care Services Association Barbara Sawyer, National Association for Family Child Care Malik Stewart, Red Clay Consolidated School District, Wilmington, Delaware Grace Whitney, Connecticut Head Start State Collaboration Office Barbara Willer, National Association for the Education of Young Children Noreen Yazejian, Frank Porter Graham Child Development Institute, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill |
|
2:30 pm | Break |
2:45 pm |
Project Dissemination and Communications: Discussion with Stakeholders
Abbey Meltzer, Director, Institute of Medicine Office of Communications |
3:45 pm |
Closing Remarks and Adjourn
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
PUBLIC INFORMATION-GATHERING SESSION
Panel Discussion on Higher Education for the Birth Through 8 Continuum
April 22, 2014
Erikson Institute
Chicago, IL
AGENDA | |
1:00 pm |
Welcome
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
1:10 pm | Panel Discussion |
Moderator: Jana Fleming, Committee Member, Erikson Institute |
|
Panelists:
Barbara Bowman, Erikson Institute Johnna Darragh Ernst, Heartland Community College Susan Fowler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chris Maxwell, Erikson Institute Carrie Nepstad, Harold Washington City College Steve Tozer, University of Illinois at Chicago |
|
2:20 pm | Open Discussion |
Moderator: Jana Fleming, Committee Member, Erikson Institute |
|
2:55 pm |
Closing Remarks and Adjourn
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
PUBLIC INFORMATION-GATHERING SESSION
April 29, 2014
Arnold and Mabel Beckman Center of the National Academy of Sciences 100 Academy Drive
Irvine, CA
AGENDA | |
9:00 am |
Welcome and Goals
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
9:10 am | PANEL 1: Higher Education Preparation |
Moderator: Jana Fleming, Erikson Institute, Committee Member |
|
Panelists:
Betsy Cahill, Professor and Director of Early Childhood Teacher Education, New Mexico State University Judy Gump, Department Chair, Early Childhood Education, Aims Community College, Greeley, Colorado Michelle J. Sobolak, Assistant Clinical Professor, College of Education, University of Pittsburgh Susan Thompson, Professor, Department of Elementary and Early Childhood Education, University of Northern Colorado |
|
10:20 am | Break |
10:40 am | PANEL 2: Professional Development for the Birth Through Age 8 Workforce |
Moderator: Jacqueline Jones, Independent Consultant, Committee Member |
|
Panelists:
Chip Donohue, Dean of Distance Learning and Continuing Education and Director, Technology in Early Childhood Center, Erikson Institute Jason Downer, Director, The Center for Advanced Study of Teaching and Learning and Research Associate Professor, University of Virginia |
Claire Dunham, Senior Vice President, Programs and Training, Ounce of Prevention Fund Kristie Kauerz, Research Assistant Professor, University of Washington Sarah LeMoine, Project Director, National Center on Child Care Professional Development Systems and Workforce Initiatives, ZERO TO THREE Teajai Anderson Schmidt, Supervisor of Literacy PreK-12, Saint Paul Public Schools Office of Teaching, Learning, and Leading |
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm | PANEL 3: Perspectives of Employers and Employees in the Workforce for the Birth Through Age 8 Continuum |
Moderator: Marjorie Kostelnik, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, Committee Member |
|
Panelists:
Laura Butler, Owner, Imagination Island Family Child Care, Milton, Vermont Hannah Griffith, Public Preschool Teacher, Papillion-La Vista School District, Nebraska Stacey Kadrmas, Principal, Frost Lake Elementary School, St. Paul Public Schools Margaret Mahoney, Clinical Director, Thom Anne Sullivan Center Early Intervention Barbara Mayfield-Coatney, Executive Director, Gulf Coast Community Action Agency, Mississippi |
|
3:10 pm | Break |
3:30 pm | PANEL 4: Intersecting Professions in the Birth Through Age 8 Continuum |
Moderator: John Duby, Northeast Ohio Medical University, Akron Children’s Hospital, Committee Member |
|
Panelists:
Tumaini Rucker Coker, Pediatrician, Mattel Children’s Hospital, David Geffen School of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles |
Peggy Gallagher, Professor and Coordinator, Early Childhood Special Education, Georgia State University Jisela Hernandez, Resource Specialist, Children’s Social Worker, Magnolia Place Family Resource Center Kresta Horn, Director of Children and Youth Services, UMOM New Day Centers, Phoenix Lisa Kelly-Vance, Director of School Psychology, University of Nebraska–Omaha Melinda Landau, School Nurse, San José Unified School District |
|
5:30 pm |
Closing Remarks and Adjourn
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
PUBLIC INFORMATION-GATHERING SESSION
Panel Discussion on Envisioning the Future for Children Birth Through Age 8 in Oklahoma
May 7, 2014
Founders Hall
University of Oklahoma–Tulsa
AGENDA | |
2:00 pm |
Welcome
Bridget Kelly, Institute of Medicine and National Research Council, Study Director |
2:10 pm | Panel Remarks |
Moderator: LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
|
Panelists:
Keith E. Ballard, Tulsa Public Schools Gerard P. Clancy, University of Oklahoma–Tulsa Steven Dow, Community Action Project (CAP) Tulsa Annie Koppel Van Hanken, George Kaiser Family Foundation Paige Whalen, Child Care Resource Center (CCRC), Tulsa |
|
3:15 pm | Open Discussion |
Moderator: LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
|
3:55 pm |
Closing Remarks and Adjourn
LaRue Allen, New York University, Committee Chair |
PUBLIC INFORMATION-GATHERING SESSION
Panel Discussion on Policies for Bridging Early Childhood Education to Early Elementary School: From the State Level to the School Level
May 29, 2014
Blackriver Conference Center
Renton, WA
AGENDA | |
3:00 pm |
Welcome
Bridget Kelly, Institute of Medicine and National Research Council, Study Director |
3:10 pm | Panel Discussion |
Moderator: Albert Wat, National Governors Association, Committee Member |
|
Panelists:
Angelica Alvarez, Board Member, Highline Public Schools Robert Butts, Assistant Superintendent for Early Learning, State of Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Lorna Spear, Executive Director of Teaching and Learning Services, Spokane Public Schools Sam Whiting, President & CEO, Thrive by Five Washington |
|
4:20 pm | Open Discussion |
Moderator: Albert Wat, National Governors Association, Committee Member |
|
4:55 pm |
Closing Remarks and Adjourn
Albert Wat, National Governors Association, Committee Member |
This page intentionally left blank.