National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] When the handgun is being others;443 creating a public annoyance;444 displaying a firearm in a threatening manner;445 doing a willful and wanton act endangering others;446 engaging in other action that purposely creates a risk of harm to others;447 interfering with a transportation facility or a public street or passage;448 interfering with the 443 N.H. rev. stAt. Ann. § 644:2(I) (LexisNexis 2015) (appli- cable when one “knowingly or purposely creates a condition which is hazardous to himself or another in a public place by any action which serves no legitimate purpose….”); N.J. stAt. Ann. § 2C:33-2(a)(2) (2015) (creating a hazardous or physi- cally dangerous condition by any act that serves no legiti- mate purpose); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-410 (2015) (unlawful to point loaded or unloaded firearm at a person); tenn.