National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Ann. § 202.595(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (performing any act in “willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons….”) W. vA. Code Ann. § 61-7-12 (LexisNexis 2015) (prohibiting any wanton act with a firearm creating a substantial risk of death or bodily injury). 447 ioWA Code §§ 723.4(1), (2) (2015) (providing that “[a] person commits a simple misdemeanor when the per- son…[e]ngages in…violent behavior in any public place” or “[m]akes loud and raucous noise in the vicinity of any…public building which causes unreasonable distress to the occupants thereof”); N.H. rev. stAt. Ann. § 644:1(I) (LexisNexis 2015) (applicable when one “purposely or recklessly creates a sub- stantial risk of causing public alarm” in presence of two or more other persons); tex. penAl Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(8) (2015) (“stating that “[a] person commits an offense if he intention- ally or knowingly…displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm….”). 448 AlA. Code § 13A-11-7(a)(5) (LexisNexis 2015) (pro- hibiting the obstruction of a “transportation facility”); gA. Code Ann. § 16-11-43 (2015) (obstructing streets or “public passage”); R.I. gen. lAWs § 11-45-1(a)(1) (2015) (threaten- ing behavior or obstructing highway, building entrance,